Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Botola ProBotola Pro · Morocco
high confidence
Maghreb Fès

Maghreb Fès

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Renaissance Berkane

Renaissance Berkane

🗓️ Thursday, 29 Oct 2026 at 21:00 GMT+1 (venue time) · 20:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

Maghreb Fès 32%Draw 41%Renaissance Berkane 27%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Match Result: Draw
6/10

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane: Match Preview

Maghreb Fès approach this fixture sitting 5th in the Botola Pro, having taken seven points from their opening four matches (W2 D1 L1), including a home win and a draw. Renaissance Berkane, though unbeaten, have drawn all three of their league outings and sit 12th, still searching for a first away goal but boasting two clean sheets on the road. Both sides come off continental fixtures, so squad freshness could be a minor variable.

The numbers point to a low-scoring contest. Maghreb Fès average 1.25 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per league match, while Berkane's away record is defined by defensive solidity: two 0-0 draws, with zero goals scored or conceded. Across their last five in all competitions, Maghreb Fès have seen BTTS in four, but Berkane have kept three clean sheets and failed to score twice. First-half goals have outnumbered second-half strikes for both, suggesting early activity before games tighten up.

With both teams' attack and defence rates tightly matched and a strong historic trend towards stalemates (six draws in the last ten H2H), the model expects a balanced, cautious encounter. Under 2.5 goals is favoured, and the likeliest result is a 1-1 draw, reflecting both the recent lack of attacking punch from Berkane away and Maghreb Fès' modest home output.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Maghreb Fès1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Renaissance Berkane0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Win Probability
Maghreb Fès 37% Draw 32% Renaissance Berkane 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

30%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
41%
27%
Maghreb Fès 32%Draw 41%Renaissance Berkane 27%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
34%
66%
Over 2.5 34%Under 2.5 66%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane that most previews miss.

  • 1Renaissance Berkane's two away league matches this season have both finished 0-0, with zero goals scored or conceded.
  • 2Six of the last ten meetings between these sides have ended as draws, including three goalless encounters.
  • 3Maghreb Fès have scored in the first half in four of their last five matches, but only twice after the break.

Who do you think wins: Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Botola Pro Predictions

The Case For This Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Prediction

Statistical indicators point to a tightly contested match, with both sides posting modest scoring rates and strong defensive numbers, particularly Berkane away from home. The draw emerges as the most probable outcome, underpinned by a long-standing pattern of stalemates in this fixture and reinforced by the current season's low goal output.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Renaissance Berkane are unbeaten but winless in the league, with two 0-0 away draws.

Defence

  • →Maghreb Fès average 1.25 goals scored and 1.0 conceded per game this season.

Match Context

  • →Six of the last ten head-to-heads have ended in draws, with only one home win in that span.

🚩 Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Corners Prediction

low confidence
11.8expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Maghreb Fès and 6.8 for Renaissance Berkane, for an expected total of 11.8. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 63%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Maghreb Fès and Renaissance Berkane Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Maghreb FèsMaghreb Fèslast 5 matches
T. Mabasa
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. El Mahraoui
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. Chabani
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Christopher Ibayi
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Renaissance BerkaneRenaissance Berkanelast 5 matches
O. Lamlioui
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

Jamal Harkass
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

younes kaabi el
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Bassene
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Maghreb Fès have collected seven points from their first four league matches, with a form string of DLDWW and only one defeat. Renaissance Berkane remain unbeaten in the league but have drawn all three matches, struggling for attacking output but showing defensive resilience, especially away from home with two goalless draws.

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane — Last 4 Matches

Maghreb FèsMaghreb FèsLast 4 results
L1-2
D0-0
W2-1
W2-1
L@ Ittihad Tanger1-2
Dvs Raja Casablanca0-0
W@ Hassania Agadir2-1
Wvs CR Khemis Zemamra2-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 75% of games this season
Renaissance BerkaneRenaissance BerkaneLast 3 results
D2-2
D0-0
D0-0
Dvs CR Khemis Zemamra2-2
D@ UTS Rabat0-0
D@ Moghreb Tetouan0-0

Strengths

  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +66.67% clean sheet rate this season

What History Says: Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane

Renaissance Berkane have dominated the head-to-head in recent years, unbeaten in the last ten meetings and winning four. Draws are the most common result, occurring in six of those ten, including three 0-0s. Maghreb Fès have not beaten Berkane in this period.

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

0

Maghreb Fès wins

6

Draws

4

Renaissance Berkane wins

0%60% draws40%
21 Jun 26Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane1-2
5 Apr 26Renaissance Berkane vs Maghreb Fès1-1
11 May 25Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane1-3
22 Dec 24Renaissance Berkane vs Maghreb Fès2-0
20 Mar 24Renaissance Berkane vs Maghreb Fès2-1
29 Oct 23Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane0-0

Things to Watch: Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so no value edges can be calculated.
  • ⚠️Limited sample size for both teams' current season home/away splits.
  • ⚠️Recent CAF Champions League fixtures may introduce rotation or fatigue not visible in the data.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Maghreb Fès 1–1 Renaissance Berkane

A 1-1 draw is the statistical baseline, driven by both teams' low scoring rates and Renaissance Berkane's remarkable run of away clean sheets. The strongest data point is the six draws in the last ten head-to-heads, many of them low-scoring. The main risk is an early goal opening up the contest, particularly if Maghreb Fès can break Berkane's away defensive streak.

Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane: Common Questions

Who will win Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane?

The model rates the draw as most likely at 41%, with Maghreb Fès given a 32% chance and Renaissance Berkane 27%. Both teams have low scoring rates and a strong history of stalemates in this fixture.

Will both teams score in Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane?

Both teams to score is rated at 48%, with 'No' slightly favoured at 52%. Berkane have kept three clean sheets in their last five and have yet to concede away in the league.

Is under 2.5 goals a good bet for Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane?

Under 2.5 goals is rated at 66%, supported by Berkane's two 0-0 away draws this season and the low average goals per game for both sides. The historical head-to-head also trends under.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 22 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Maghreb Fès vs Renaissance Berkane Resources