Kilmarnock vs Dundee Predictions

PremiershipPremiership ยท Scotland
high confidence
Kilmarnock

Kilmarnock

Full Time

2 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 1

Dundee

Dundee

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 11 Apr 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) ยท 14:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Rugby Park, Kilmarnock

Win Probability (1X2)

Kilmarnock 34%Draw 38%Dundee 28%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Draw

@ 3.55(+10% edge)

Match Result

7.9/10

Late Murray Equaliser Earns Dundee a Point in Four-Goal Thriller at Rugby Park

Kilmarnock and Dundee played out an entertaining 2-2 draw at Rugby Park, with both sides enjoying spells of dominance but ultimately unable to find a winner. The hosts took the lead early through Bruce Anderson, but Dundee responded well, levelling through Simon Murray before the break. Kilmarnock regained the advantage before halftime, only for Murray to strike again late on and secure a valuable point for the visitors. Both teams showed attacking intent, with Kilmarnock edging possession at 52% and firing 13 shots, though only 3 were on target. Dundee, meanwhile, were more clinical with their chances, hitting 6 shots on target from 8 attempts. The match was punctuated by a flurry of foulsโ€”24 from the hosts and 7 from Dundeeโ€”reflecting the competitive edge throughout. In the end, neither side could find the decisive breakthrough, settling for a share of the spoils.

๐Ÿ”ฅ AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 1

โšก

Actual

2 - 2

โœ…Result
โŒBTTS
โŒO/U 2.5
โŒScore

๐Ÿ’ฐ Bet Results2/2 hit

1x2 โ€” draw@ 3.55
โœ…
over_under_2_5 โ€” over@ 3.75
โœ…

Key Moments

14' โ€” Goal

Bruce Anderson puts Kilmarnock ahead with a well-taken finish.

24' โ€” Goal

Simon Murray equalises for Dundee, capitalising on a defensive lapse.

33' โ€” Goal

Kilmarnock restore their lead before halftime.

81' โ€” Goal

Simon Murray scores his second to level the match late on.

Various' โ€” Yellow Cards

Kilmarnock pick up 4 bookings in a combative display, while Dundee receive 2.

Kilmarnock

Kilmarnock

6.8/10

Kilmarnock started brightly, taking the initiative in front of their home fans and pressing high up the pitch. Bruce Anderson opened the scoring in the 14th minute, and the hosts looked the more likely side for much of the first half, regaining the lead after Dundee's equaliser. However, despite creating more chances, their finishing let them down, with just 3 of their 13 shots finding the target. Their aggressive approach was evident in the 24 fouls committed and 4 yellow cards, which may have disrupted their rhythm late on. Defensively, Kilmarnock struggled to contain Simon Murray, who twice found the net for Dundee. While the midfield worked hard to control possession, lapses at the back ultimately cost them two points.

Key Players

Bruce Anderson: Opened the scoring and provided a constant threat up front.
Greg Kiltie: Influential in midfield, helping Kilmarnock control possession.

Strengths

Early attacking impetusControlled possession in midfield

Weaknesses

Profligacy in front of goalDefensive lapses, especially against Simon MurrayDiscipline issues with high foul count
Dundee

Dundee

7.1/10

Dundee showed resilience to twice come from behind, with Simon Murray proving the difference in attack. Despite having less possession (48%), Dundee were efficient, registering 6 shots on target from just 8 attempts. Their defensive shape in the 4-1-4-1 formation allowed them to absorb pressure and hit Kilmarnock on the break. The midfield, marshalled by Ethan Hamilton, worked tirelessly to disrupt Kilmarnock's rhythm and launch counter-attacks. Defensively, Dundee kept their composure under pressure, and their discipline was commendable with only 7 fouls and 2 yellow cards. Their late equaliser was a testament to their persistence and tactical organisation.

Key Players

Simon Murray: Scored both goals, including the crucial late equaliser.
Ethan Hamilton: Anchored the midfield, breaking up play and distributing efficiently.

Strengths

Clinical finishingResilience to come from behind twiceDisciplined defensive structure

Weaknesses

Allowed Kilmarnock too much possession in midfieldLimited attacking support for Murray at times

Tactical Analysis

Kilmarnock lined up in a classic 4-4-2, seeking width and directness, with Anderson and Hugill leading the line. Their approach focused on pressing high and using the flanks, particularly through Greg Kiltie and Findlay Curtis. However, their commitment to attack left spaces that Dundee exploited, particularly on the counter. Dundee's 4-1-4-1 formation provided defensive solidity, with Ethan Hamilton shielding the back four and allowing the midfield to support Simon Murray when breaking forward. The visitors were content to concede possession, focusing on efficiency in attack and maintaining a compact shape. Both sides made tactical adjustments through substitutions, but the main shift came as Dundee pushed forward late, resulting in Murray's equaliser.

Turning Point

Simon Murray's 81st-minute equaliser, which snatched a point for Dundee and deflated Kilmarnock's hopes of victory.

Man of the Match

Simon Murray

His two goals rescued a point for Dundee and showcased his clinical finishing.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Kilmarnock1.00

Expected goals ยท model says 1.00

Dundee0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Win Probability
Kilmarnock 37% Draw 32% Dundee 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

30%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

0-0 ยท 1-0 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Kilmarnock vs Dundee Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
34%
38%
28%
Kilmarnock 34%Draw 38%Dundee 28%
Both Teams to Score
46%
54%
Yes 46%No 54%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
33%
67%
Over 2.5 33%Under 2.5 67%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
39%
61%
Over 9.5 39%Under 9.5 61%

Who do you think wins: Kilmarnock vs Dundee?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premiership Predictions

The Case For This Kilmarnock vs Dundee Prediction

This is a clash between two struggling sides near the bottom of the Scottish Premiership. Kilmarnock have shown slightly better home form but remain inconsistent, while Dundee's away record is poor. Both teams have defensive vulnerabilities, but recent matches suggest a low-scoring, cagey affair is likely. The draw stands out as the value play, with a 1-1 scoreline the most probable outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Recent form is poor for both: Kilmarnock (LWWLD), Dundee (LLDWD).
  • โ†’H2H is very balanced: 3W each and 4 draws in last 10.

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams have negative goal differences and are conceding nearly 2 goals per game.

Injuries & Team News

  • โ†’No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • โ†’Kilmarnock's home record (5W 3D 8L) is only marginally better than Dundee's away record (2W 4D 10L).
  • โ†’High draw rate for both sides this season.

๐Ÿšฉ Kilmarnock vs Dundee Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.8expected total corners
Over 39%
Under 61%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Kilmarnock and 4.8 for Dundee, for an expected total of 8.8. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 52% ยท Over 10.5: 27%.

How Kilmarnock and Dundee Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Kilmarnock vs Dundee Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

KilmarnockKilmarnocklast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

DundeeDundeelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet โ€” available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Kilmarnock vs Dundee โ€” Last 10 Matches

KilmarnockKilmarnockLast 10 results
D2-2
L0-3
W2-0
W1-0
L1-5
D1-1
L2-3
W4-3
L1-5
W3-0
Dvs Dundee2-2
L@ Hibernian0-3
Wvs Livingston2-0
Wvs Heart Of Midlothian1-0
L@ Falkirk1-5
D@ Dundee Utd1-1
Lvs Celtic2-3
Wvs ST Mirren4-3
L@ Rangers1-5
Wvs Aberdeen3-0

Concerns

  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game
DundeeDundeeLast 10 results
D2-2
L1-2
L0-1
D2-2
W2-1
D3-3
W3-2
D2-2
L0-1
D0-0
D@ Kilmarnock2-2
Lvs Celtic1-2
L@ Heart Of Midlothian0-1
Dvs Dundee Utd2-2
Wvs Motherwell2-1
Dvs Hibernian3-3
W@ Aberdeen3-2
Dvs Livingston2-2
L@ Falkirk0-1
D@ ST Mirren0-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Kilmarnock vs Dundee

Kilmarnock vs Dundee Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Kilmarnock wins

5

Draws

3

Dundee wins

20%50% draws30%
11 Apr 26Kilmarnock vs Dundee2-2
17 Jan 26Kilmarnock vs Dundee1-2
30 Dec 25Dundee vs Kilmarnock2-1
23 Aug 25Kilmarnock vs Dundee0-0
10 May 25Kilmarnock vs Dundee3-2
30 Nov 24Kilmarnock vs Dundee1-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Kilmarnock vs Dundee

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Kilmarnock Win1.6034.0%-28.5%
Drawvalue3.4538.0%+9.0%
Dundee Win2.2028.0%-17.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value4.2033.0%+9.2%
Under 2.51.1867.0%-17.7%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.7046.0%+19.0%
No1.2254.0%-28.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.45EV +0.311
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 4.20EV +0.386
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.70EV +0.702

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Kilmarnock vs Dundee

  • โš ๏ธSome recent matches lack full stats, reducing confidence in shot/corner projections.
  • โš ๏ธLow attacking output for both sides increases volatility in correct score and goal markets.
  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds suggest Kilmarnock are stronger favourites than model projects; market may be overrating home advantage.
  • โš ๏ธPredictions are based on available data only; future lineups/form swings are possible.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Kilmarnock vs Dundee: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 6 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Kilmarnock vs Dundee Resources