Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
medium confidence
Lechia Gdansk

Lechia Gdansk

Full Time

4 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 1

Korona Kielce

Korona Kielce

🗓️ Monday, 6 Apr 2026 at 20:15 CEST (venue time) · 18:15 UTC (your time)📍 Polsat Plus Arena, Gdansk

Win Probability (1X2)

Lechia Gdansk 34%Draw 37%Korona Kielce 29%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 4.4(+8% edge)

Match Result

8.6/10

Lechia Gdansk Outgun Ten-Man Korona Kielce in Six-Goal Thriller

Lechia Gdansk produced a clinical attacking display to see off Korona Kielce 4-2 at the Polsat Plus Arena Gdańsk, in a match that saw both sides create plenty of chances but the hosts ultimately prove more ruthless. Lechia took control early, racing into a 2-0 lead before the half-hour mark and extending their advantage after the break. Korona, despite being reduced to ten men, mounted a spirited late fightback with two quickfire goals, but Lechia's late fourth sealed the points. The match was a pulsating affair, with both teams combining for 35 shots and end-to-end action throughout. While Lechia were sharper in front of goal, Korona's attacking intent was undermined by a costly red card and some wayward finishing. The result keeps Lechia in the hunt for European places, while Korona are left to rue missed opportunities and disciplinary lapses.

💪 AI Prediction Report

DECENT HIT

Predicted

1 - 1

⚡

Actual

4 - 2

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/2 hit

1x2 — draw@ 3.5
❌
over_under_2_5 — over@ 4.4
✅

Key Moments

19' — Goal

Tomáš Bobček opens the scoring for Lechia with a composed finish.

29' — Goal

Lechia double their lead, capitalizing on Korona's defensive lapse.

59' — Goal

Lechia make it 3-0, seemingly putting the game beyond doubt.

65' — Red Card

Korona Kielce reduced to ten men, compounding their troubles.

78' — Goal

Mariusz Stępiński pulls one back for Korona, igniting hopes of a comeback.

82' — Goal

Dawid Błanik scores Korona's second, making it 3-2 and setting up a tense finale.

90' — Goal

Lechia seal the win with a late fourth goal, ending Korona's resistance.

Lechia Gdansk

Lechia Gdansk

8.2/10

Lechia Gdansk impressed with their attacking intent, registering 17 shots with 9 on target and maintaining a slight edge in possession at 52%. The home side capitalized on Korona's defensive vulnerabilities, racing into a 2-0 lead by the 29th minute and showing composure to respond to Korona's late resurgence. Their midfield was industrious, and the attacking quartet created numerous problems for the visitors' back three. Defensively, there were lapses—conceding twice in a four-minute spell—but Lechia's ability to regain control and seal the win late on highlighted their maturity. Four yellow cards, however, suggest discipline remains an area for improvement.

Key Players

Tomáš Bobček: Scored in the 19th minute to open the scoring and led the line with energy.
Kacper Sezonienko: Instrumental in midfield, involved in attacking transitions and helped set up key chances.
Camilo Mena: Creative spark, contributed to Lechia's attacking fluidity and was a constant threat.

Strengths

Clinical finishingEffective transitionsCreative midfield play

Weaknesses

Defensive lapses late onDisciplinary issues (4 yellow cards)
Korona Kielce

Korona Kielce

6.3/10

Korona Kielce matched Lechia for shots (18 total) and showed attacking ambition, but their finishing let them down with just 4 shots on target. The visitors struggled to contain Lechia's movement, especially in the first hour, and their task was made even harder by a red card that left them a man down. Despite this, Korona showed admirable resilience, scoring twice in quick succession to threaten a comeback. However, the numerical disadvantage and defensive frailties ultimately proved costly. Korona's discipline was lacking, with a red card and a significant foul disparity (6 fouls to Lechia's 14), and their inability to convert chances at key moments left them empty-handed.

Key Players

Mariusz Stępiński: Scored in the 78th minute to spark Korona's late rally.
Dawid Błanik: Added a second goal in the 82nd minute, giving Lechia a late scare.
Xavier Dziekoński: Made several important saves to keep the score respectable.

Strengths

Attacking intentLate-game resilienceQuick transitions

Weaknesses

Poor finishing (4 shots on target from 18)Defensive vulnerabilityDisciplinary issues (1 red card)

Tactical Analysis

Lechia Gdansk lined up in a 4-2-3-1, utilizing their wide players and creative midfielders to stretch Korona's back three. Their pressing in midfield forced turnovers and allowed them to transition quickly into attack, which was evident in their first-half dominance. The double pivot provided stability, while the attacking trio behind Bobček interchanged fluidly to create space. Korona Kielce's 3-4-3 formation aimed to provide width and attacking numbers, but their wing-backs were often pinned back by Lechia's wingers. After the red card, Korona were forced to sacrifice attacking ambition for defensive solidity, but still managed to exploit Lechia's lapses late on. Set pieces and quick counters were their main avenues, but ultimately Lechia's structure and depth proved decisive.

Turning Point

The red card to Korona Kielce in the 65th minute shifted momentum decisively in Lechia's favor, despite Korona's late rally.

Man of the Match

Tomáš Bobček

Opened the scoring, led the line with intelligence, and was central to Lechia's attacking threat throughout.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Lechia Gdansk0.95

Expected goals · model says 0.95

Korona Kielce0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Win Probability
Lechia Gdansk 36% Draw 33% Korona Kielce 31%

Over 2.5 Goals

27%

BTTS: Yes

35%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
34%
37%
29%
Lechia Gdansk 34%Draw 37%Korona Kielce 29%
Both Teams to Score
41%
59%
Yes 41%No 59%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
31%
69%
Over 2.5 31%Under 2.5 69%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
53%
47%
Over 9.5 53%Under 9.5 47%

Who do you think wins: Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Prediction

This is a mid-table clash between two sides with similar recent form and season records. Lechia Gdansk have a strong home scoring record but concede frequently, while Korona Kielce are more solid defensively but less prolific in attack. Both teams have been inconsistent lately, and the head-to-head history is balanced, with no clear dominant side. Expect a tight, tactical battle with limited chances, where a draw is a likely outcome.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Recent form for both teams is mixed (WLWDL for Lechia, WLWLL for Korona).
  • →Head-to-head is balanced, with 4 Lechia wins, 3 Korona wins, and 2 draws in last 9.

Defence

  • →Lechia Gdansk average 1.96 goals scored and 1.85 conceded per game, with high over 2.5 rates.
  • →Korona Kielce are more defensively solid (1.12 conceded/game) but less dangerous in attack (1.27 scored/game).
  • →Lechia's home record (7W, 3D, 3L) is strong, but they concede often (18 in 13).

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • →Korona's away record is average (4W, 4D, 5L, 14:15 GF:GA).

🚩 Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.9expected total corners
Over 53%
Under 47%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for Lechia Gdansk and 5.3 for Korona Kielce, for an expected total of 9.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 65% · Over 10.5: 40%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Lechia Gdansk and Korona Kielce Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Lechia GdanskLechia Gdansklast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Korona KielceKorona Kielcelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce — Last 10 Matches

Lechia GdanskLechia GdanskLast 10 results
L0-1
W4-2
W2-1
L0-2
W3-0
D2-2
L0-2
W3-2
D1-1
W3-1
L@ Wisla Plock0-1
Wvs Korona Kielce4-2
Wvs Pogon Szczecin2-1
L@ GKS Katowice0-2
Wvs Jagiellonia3-0
D@ Arka Gdynia2-2
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin0-2
W@ Motor Lublin3-2
Dvs Cracovia Krakow1-1
W@ Lech Poznan3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 71.43% of games this season
Korona KielceKorona KielceLast 10 results
D1-1
L2-4
W3-0
L1-2
W2-1
L0-2
L1-2
W2-0
L1-2
W2-1
Dvs Jagiellonia1-1
L@ Lechia Gdansk2-4
Wvs Arka Gdynia3-0
L@ Pogon Szczecin1-2
Wvs Nieciecza2-1
L@ Motor Lublin0-2
Lvs Lech Poznan1-2
W@ Radomiak Radom2-0
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin1-2
W@ Legia Warszawa2-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 15 shots/game

What History Says: Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce

Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Lechia Gdansk wins

2

Draws

3

Korona Kielce wins

50%20% draws30%
6 Apr 26Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce4-2
27 Sept 25Korona Kielce vs Lechia Gdansk3-0
11 May 25Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce3-2
9 Nov 24Korona Kielce vs Lechia Gdansk0-0
18 Feb 23Korona Kielce vs Lechia Gdansk1-0
6 Aug 22Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce0-1

Things to Watch: Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce

  • ⚠️Some match stats (shots, lineups) missing for recent Korona away games.
  • ⚠️Model confidence is moderate due to both teams' inconsistency.
  • ⚠️Over 2.5 goals bet is speculative due to Korona's lower attacking output.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Lechia Gdansk vs Korona Kielce Resources