Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Lechia Gdansk

Lechia Gdansk

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Piast Gliwice

Piast Gliwice

🗓️ Monday, 20 Apr 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Polsat Plus Arena, Gdansk

Win Probability (1X2)

Lechia Gdansk 48%Draw 32%Piast Gliwice 20%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 3.8(+28% edge)

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Lechia Gdansk1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Piast Gliwice1.10

Expected goals · model says 1.10

Win Probability
Lechia Gdansk 50% Draw 24% Piast Gliwice 25%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

54%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
32%
20%
Lechia Gdansk 48%Draw 32%Piast Gliwice 20%
Both Teams to Score
52%
48%
Yes 52%No 48%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
54%
46%
Over 2.5 54%Under 2.5 46%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
74%
26%
Over 9.5 74%Under 9.5 26%

Who do you think wins: Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Prediction

Lechia Gdansk come into this fixture with strong home form and a potent attack, averaging 2.36 goals per home game. Piast Gliwice have shown inconsistency, especially away, but can threaten on the counter. Both teams' defenses are vulnerable, with Lechia's clean sheet rate particularly low. H2H history shows a tendency for goals and BTTS. Expect Lechia to control the match and create more chances, but Piast are capable of scoring, especially late.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Lechia Gdansk's home attack (2.36 gpg) vs Piast's away defense (1.57 gpg conceded)
  • →Both teams have low clean sheet rates in recent matches

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries for either side

Match Context

  • →Lechia's season over 2.5 goal % is 71%, Piast's is 54%
  • →Recent H2H meetings trend towards goals and BTTS
  • →Lechia's home record (8W-3D-3L) is strong; Piast's away (5W-2D-7L) is mixed

🚩 Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Corners Prediction

low confidence
11.9expected total corners
Over 74%
Under 26%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.6 corners for Lechia Gdansk and 6.3 for Piast Gliwice, for an expected total of 11.9. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (74%). Over 8.5: 83% · Over 10.5: 64%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Lechia Gdansk and Piast Gliwice Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Lechia GdanskLechia Gdansklast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Piast GliwicePiast Gliwicelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice — Last 10 Matches

Lechia GdanskLechia GdanskLast 10 results
L0-1
W4-2
W2-1
L0-2
W3-0
D2-2
L0-2
W3-2
D1-1
W3-1
L@ Wisla Plock0-1
Wvs Korona Kielce4-2
Wvs Pogon Szczecin2-1
L@ GKS Katowice0-2
Wvs Jagiellonia3-0
D@ Arka Gdynia2-2
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin0-2
W@ Motor Lublin3-2
Dvs Cracovia Krakow1-1
W@ Lech Poznan3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 71.43% of games this season
Piast GliwicePiast GliwiceLast 10 results
L0-2
L2-3
W3-1
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
L1-2
L0-3
W1-0
W1-0
Lvs Pogon Szczecin0-2
L@ Nieciecza2-3
Wvs Radomiak Radom3-1
W@ Jagiellonia2-1
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin1-3
W@ Cracovia Krakow3-2
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Lech Poznan0-3
Wvs Wisla Plock1-0
Wvs Lech Poznan1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice

Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

Lechia Gdansk wins

2

Draws

4

Piast Gliwice wins

40%20% draws40%
19 Oct 25Piast Gliwice vs Lechia Gdansk1-2
26 Apr 25Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice3-1
25 Oct 24Piast Gliwice vs Lechia Gdansk3-3
2 Jul 23Piast Gliwice vs Lechia Gdansk3-1
27 May 23Piast Gliwice vs Lechia Gdansk0-1
13 Nov 22Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice1-3

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice

Odds from 10Bet. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Lechia Gdansk Win1.6048.0%-14.5%
Drawvalue3.5532.0%+3.8%
Piast Gliwice Win2.2020.0%-25.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value3.8054.0%+27.7%
Under 2.51.2246.0%-36.0%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.6052.0%+24.2%
No1.2548.0%-32.0%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.55EV +0.136
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 3.80EV +1.052
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.60EV +0.872

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice

  • ⚠️Piast's recent away matches lack detailed stats, increasing model uncertainty
  • ⚠️Some missing data on shots/corners for Piast's last 5 matches
  • ⚠️Lechia's defense is inconsistent, increasing volatility in correct score markets
  • ⚠️Odds may move before kickoff, recheck for value

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 16 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Lechia Gdansk vs Piast Gliwice Resources