Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Nieciecza

Nieciecza

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Lechia Gdansk

Lechia Gdansk

🗓️ Saturday, 23 May 2026 at 17:30 CEST (venue time) · 15:30 UTC (your time)📍 Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza, Nieciecza

Win Probability (1X2)

Nieciecza 16%Draw 23%Lechia Gdansk 61%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: Yes

@ 3.4(+25% edge)

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Nieciecza0.85

Expected goals · model says 0.85

Lechia Gdansk1.90

Expected goals · model says 1.90

Win Probability
Nieciecza 16% Draw 22% Lechia Gdansk 62%

Over 2.5 Goals

52%

BTTS: Yes

49%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-2 · 1-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
16%
23%
61%
Nieciecza 16%Draw 23%Lechia Gdansk 61%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
52%
48%
Over 2.5 52%Under 2.5 48%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Who do you think wins: Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Prediction

This is a high-stakes relegation battle with both sides desperate for points. Nieciecza's home form is poor, but they have shown some attacking threat recently. Lechia Gdansk are on a four-game losing streak, but their attack remains potent and they have dominated this matchup historically. Expect an open game with both teams likely to score, but Lechia's superior attacking numbers and H2H dominance give them the edge.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Lechia Gdansk have won 4 of the last 5 H2H meetings, including a 5-1 win earlier this season.
  • →Lechia have lost 4 straight, but have scored in every recent match and have the league's highest over 2.5 rate.

Attack

  • →Relegation pressure on both sides may lead to a more open, attacking contest.

Defence

  • →Nieciecza have the league's worst defensive record and just 3 home wins all season.
  • →Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last 5 games.

🚩 Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.6 corners for Nieciecza and 4.8 for Lechia Gdansk, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% · Over 10.5: 34%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Nieciecza and Lechia Gdansk Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

NiecieczaNiecieczalast 5 matches
I. Durdovsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

D. HilbrychtXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

K. ZapolnikXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

A. KasperkiewiczXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Lechia GdanskLechia Gdansklast 5 matches
T. BobcekXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

I. Zhelizkosub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Nieciecza have been inconsistent, alternating wins and heavy defeats in their last five, with a notable 3-2 away win last time out but only one win in their last five overall. Lechia Gdansk are in a slump, losing four straight, but have managed to score in each of their last five matches, suggesting their attack remains a threat even as their results have dipped.

Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk — Last 10 Matches

NiecieczaNiecieczaLast 10 results
W3-2
L0-1
L1-5
W2-1
L1-3
L0-1
W3-2
L1-4
L1-2
L1-2
W@ Arka Gdynia3-2
Lvs Legia Warszawa0-1
L@ GKS Katowice1-5
W@ Zaglebie Lubin2-1
Lvs Wisla Plock1-3
L@ Widzew Łódź0-1
Wvs Piast Gliwice3-2
L@ Lech Poznan1-4
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Korona Kielce1-2

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Dominant in possession — 57% avg

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.4 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Lechia GdanskLechia GdanskLast 10 results
L1-2
L1-3
L1-3
L1-2
D1-1
L0-1
W4-2
W2-1
L0-2
W3-0
Lvs Legia Warszawa1-2
L@ Widzew Łódź1-3
L@ Radomiak Radom1-3
Lvs Raków Częstochowa1-2
Dvs Piast Gliwice1-1
L@ Wisla Plock0-1
Wvs Korona Kielce4-2
Wvs Pogon Szczecin2-1
L@ GKS Katowice0-2
Wvs Jagiellonia3-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 72.73% of games this season

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk

Lechia Gdansk have a clear historical advantage, having won four of the last five meetings and outscoring Nieciecza by a wide margin. The most recent encounter ended 5-1 to Lechia, and Nieciecza have failed to win any of the last five H2H games.

Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

0

Nieciecza wins

1

Draws

4

Lechia Gdansk wins

0%20% draws80%
29 Nov 25Lechia Gdansk vs Nieciecza5-1
14 Apr 24Lechia Gdansk vs Nieciecza3-1
1 Oct 23Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk0-0
9 Apr 22Lechia Gdansk vs Nieciecza2-0
16 Oct 21Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk0-2

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk

The greatest value appears in the 'both teams to score' and 'over 2.5 goals' markets, where the model's probabilities are much higher than the bookmaker's implied odds. The 1x2 market is more accurately priced, but the high odds for BTTS and over 2.5 present positive expected value opportunities, especially given both teams' recent defensive frailties.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Nieciecza Win3.0016.0%-17.3%
Draw4.2023.0%-0.8%
Lechia Gdansk Win1.3661.0%-12.5%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.5value3.0052.0%+18.7%
Under 2.51.3648.0%-25.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue3.4054.0%+24.6%
No1.3046.0%-30.9%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 3.00EV +0.560
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 3.40EV +0.836

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk

  • ⚠️Lechia's poor recent form (four straight losses) introduces uncertainty despite their season-long attacking strength.
  • ⚠️Nieciecza's only recent win came against another struggling side; their home record is very weak.
  • ⚠️No injuries reported, but starting lineups are not confirmed for this match.
  • ⚠️Corners and cards data are based on averages; actual match tempo may vary due to high stakes.
  • ⚠️Model probabilities are data-driven but do not account for potential motivational or tactical surprises in a relegation decider.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 23 May 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Nieciecza vs Lechia Gdansk Resources