Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Nieciecza

Nieciecza

Full Time

3 - 2

AI predicted 1 - 2

Piast Gliwice

Piast Gliwice

🗓️ Monday, 6 Apr 2026 at 12:15 CEST (venue time) · 10:15 UTC (your time)📍 Termalica Bruk-Bet Nieciecza, Nieciecza

Win Probability (1X2)

Nieciecza 18%Draw 29%Piast Gliwice 53%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

@ 4.2(+12% edge)

Match Result

8.2/10

Nieciecza Edge Five-Goal Thriller as Ten-Man Piast Gliwice Fall Short

Nieciecza clinched a dramatic 3-2 victory over Piast Gliwice in Nieciecza, surviving a late scare and a second-half resurgence from the visitors, who finished with ten men. Despite being outshot 20 to 6 and conceding 63% possession, the hosts were ruthlessly efficient, converting five of their six shots on target into three crucial goals. Piast Gliwice, meanwhile, dominated the ball and created significantly more chances, but a red card and defensive lapses ultimately cost them dearly. The match unfolded at a frenetic pace, with Nieciecza racing to a 2-0 lead by halftime. Piast Gliwice responded after the break, pulling a goal back and then, even after going down to ten men, pushing for an equalizer. Nieciecza’s third goal seemed to seal the contest, but Piast’s late strike set up a nervy finish. Ultimately, Nieciecza’s clinical edge and defensive resilience under pressure secured all three points.

🔥 AI Prediction Report

CERTIFIED W

Predicted

1 - 2

⚡

Actual

3 - 2

❌Result
❌BTTS
❌O/U 2.5
❌Score

💰 Bet Results1/1 hit

over_under_2_5 — over@ 4.2
✅
1x2 — Piast Gliwice@ 1.77
❓

Key Moments

15' — Goal

Igor Strzałek opens the scoring for Nieciecza, finishing a swift attack.

42' — Goal

Jesús Jiménez doubles Nieciecza’s lead, capitalizing on a defensive error.

69' — Goal

Jorge Félix pulls one back for Piast Gliwice, igniting hopes of a comeback.

73' — Goal

Nieciecza restore their two-goal cushion with a clinical finish.

82' — Goal

Piast Gliwice score again, setting up a tense finale despite being down to ten men.

—' — Red Card

Piast Gliwice reduced to ten men after a sending off, hampering their comeback bid.

Nieciecza

Nieciecza

7.6/10

Nieciecza delivered a performance built on efficiency and discipline. Despite seeing just 37% of the ball and facing a barrage of 20 shots, they made their limited attacking opportunities count, scoring three times from only six attempts. The back three, marshaled by Lucas Masoero, held firm under sustained pressure, while the midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt Piast’s rhythm. Their ability to strike on the break and defend in numbers proved decisive. The hosts also showed composure in key moments, especially after Piast’s late push. While they collected three yellow cards, their defensive organization and clinical finishing were the foundation for this hard-fought win.

Key Players

Jesús Jiménez: Scored and led the line with intelligent movement, providing a constant threat.
Lucas Masoero: Anchored the defense and made several crucial interventions under pressure.
Igor Strzałek: Opened the scoring to set the tone for Nieciecza’s fast start.

Strengths

Clinical finishingDefensive resilienceEffective counter-attacks

Weaknesses

Limited possessionAllowed high volume of shotsDiscipline (three yellow cards)
Piast Gliwice

Piast Gliwice

6.8/10

Piast Gliwice will rue their missed opportunities after dominating possession and territory for large stretches. Their 20 shots and 63% possession reflected their attacking intent, but a lack of cutting edge and a costly red card undermined their efforts. The midfield, led by Patryk Dziczek and Grzegorz Tomasiewicz, dictated play and created numerous chances, but defensive frailties and lapses in concentration were punished by a ruthless Nieciecza side. Despite going a man down, Piast showed character to pull a goal back and keep the contest alive until the final whistle. However, their inability to convert dominance into points leaves them with much to ponder.

Key Players

Jorge Félix: Scored one of Piast’s two goals and was a persistent attacking threat.
Patryk Dziczek: Controlled midfield and contributed to Piast’s attacking build-up.
German Barkovskiy: Provided an assist and was involved in both Piast goals.

Strengths

Dominated possessionHigh shot volumeMidfield control

Weaknesses

Defensive lapsesPoor conversion rateDiscipline (three yellows, one red card)

Tactical Analysis

Nieciecza set up in a 3-4-3, prioritizing defensive solidity and quick transitions. Their back three stayed compact, while the wingbacks provided width when possible but largely focused on containing Piast’s wide threats. The midfield duo worked hard to disrupt Piast’s build-up, and the front three capitalized on rare opportunities with lethal finishing. Piast Gliwice’s 4-4-2 sought to control possession and stretch the game, with the midfield four recycling the ball and probing for openings. Their full-backs pushed high, and the forwards combined well, but they often found themselves frustrated by Nieciecza’s deep block. After the red card, Piast were forced to commit even more bodies forward, leaving themselves exposed to counters.

Turning Point

The red card to Piast Gliwice in the second half shifted momentum, allowing Nieciecza to score a crucial third goal and withstand the late onslaught.

Man of the Match

Jesús Jiménez

Scored a vital goal, led the line superbly, and was instrumental in Nieciecza’s attacking efficiency.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Nieciecza0.70

Expected goals · model says 0.70

Piast Gliwice1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

Win Probability
Nieciecza 19% Draw 28% Piast Gliwice 54%

Over 2.5 Goals

35%

BTTS: Yes

38%

Likely Scores

0-1 · 0-0 · 0-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
18%
29%
53%
Nieciecza 18%Draw 29%Piast Gliwice 53%
Both Teams to Score
42%
58%
Yes 42%No 58%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
36%
64%
Over 2.5 36%Under 2.5 64%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
67%
33%
Over 9.5 67%Under 9.5 33%

Who do you think wins: Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Prediction

Piast Gliwice travel to bottom club Nieciecza in a fixture that looks one-sided on paper and in the data. Nieciecza are on a three-game losing streak, have the league's worst defence, and have failed to win in their last five. Piast, meanwhile, have won four of their last six, scoring freely and showing resilience even away from home. H2H history is entirely in Piast's favour, and while goals are not guaranteed, both teams' recent matches suggest chances at both ends. Expect Piast to control much of the game, with Nieciecza likely to struggle to keep them out.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Piast Gliwice: 4 wins in last 6, 2.0 goals scored per game in last 5, unbeaten in all H2H

Defence

  • →Nieciecza: 3 straight losses, only 2 home wins all season, 1.85 goals conceded per game
  • →Nieciecza lowest clean sheet % in league (11.54%)
  • →Nieciecza's home attack weak (1.08 goals/game), defence poor (1.77 conceded/game)

Injuries & Team News

  • →No key injuries for either side

Match Context

  • →Both teams have high over 2.5 goal % (Nieciecza 50%, Piast 53.85%)
  • →Piast's away record (5W 2D 6L) is solid for mid-table side

🚩 Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.1expected total corners
Over 67%
Under 33%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4 corners for Nieciecza and 7.1 for Piast Gliwice, for an expected total of 11.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 78% · Over 10.5: 56%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Nieciecza and Piast Gliwice Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

NiecieczaNiecieczalast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Piast GliwicePiast Gliwicelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice — Last 10 Matches

NiecieczaNiecieczaLast 10 results
L0-1
W3-2
L1-4
L1-2
L1-2
D1-1
L0-1
D1-1
D1-1
L0-1
L@ Widzew Łódź0-1
Wvs Piast Gliwice3-2
L@ Lech Poznan1-4
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Korona Kielce1-2
Dvs Radomiak Radom1-1
L@ Raków Częstochowa0-1
Dvs Gornik Zabrze1-1
D@ Pogon Szczecin1-1
Lvs Cracovia Krakow0-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games

Concerns

  • −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Piast GliwicePiast GliwiceLast 10 results
L0-2
L2-3
W3-1
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
L1-2
L0-3
W1-0
W1-0
Lvs Pogon Szczecin0-2
L@ Nieciecza2-3
Wvs Radomiak Radom3-1
W@ Jagiellonia2-1
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin1-3
W@ Cracovia Krakow3-2
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Lech Poznan0-3
Wvs Wisla Plock1-0
Wvs Lech Poznan1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 14 shots/game

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice

Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Head-to-Head History

Last 5 meetings between these sides

1

Nieciecza wins

0

Draws

4

Piast Gliwice wins

20%0% draws80%
6 Apr 26Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice3-2
27 Sept 25Piast Gliwice vs Nieciecza4-2
31 Oct 23Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice0-1
14 May 22Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice0-1
26 Nov 21Piast Gliwice vs Nieciecza2-1

Things to Watch: Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice

  • ⚠️Nieciecza fighting relegation may increase motivation and unpredictability
  • ⚠️Some missing match stats (shots, xG) for recent Nieciecza games
  • ⚠️Piast's away defence not entirely solid (19 conceded in 13 away)
  • ⚠️Low confidence in high goal markets due to both teams' streaky finishing

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Nieciecza vs Piast Gliwice Resources