Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Predictions

EkstraklasaEkstraklasa · Poland
high confidence
Piast Gliwice

Piast Gliwice

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Arka Gdynia

Arka Gdynia

🗓️ Monday, 27 Apr 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stadion Miejski w Gliwicach, Gliwice

Win Probability (1X2)

Piast Gliwice 44%Draw 36%Arka Gdynia 20%

Best Value Pick

Double Chance: Piast Gliwice or Draw

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Piast Gliwice1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Arka Gdynia1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
Piast Gliwice 49% Draw 24% Arka Gdynia 27%

Over 2.5 Goals

53%

BTTS: Yes

55%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
36%
20%
Piast Gliwice 44%Draw 36%Arka Gdynia 20%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
57%
43%
Over 2.5 57%Under 2.5 43%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
78%
22%
Over 9.5 78%Under 9.5 22%

Who do you think wins: Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Ekstraklasa Predictions

The Case For This Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Prediction

This is a crucial relegation battle between two struggling sides, with Piast Gliwice (15th) hosting Arka Gdynia (16th). Piast have been inconsistent but show more attacking intent at home, while Arka's away form is dire (just 1 win). Both teams concede frequently and have a high percentage of matches going over 2.5 goals. Expect a tense, open encounter with Piast favored to edge it, but defensive frailties on both sides could see goals for both teams.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Arka Gdynia have conceded 32 goals in 14 away matches (2.29 per game).

Injuries & Team News

  • →No significant injuries reported for either side.

Match Context

  • →Piast Gliwice's home record (5W 3D 6L) is much better than Arka Gdynia's away record (1W 2D 11L).
  • →Both teams have high season over 2.5 goal percentages (Piast 53.6%, Arka 62.1%).
  • →H2H: Piast have never lost at home to Arka in the last 10 meetings.
  • →Both teams are just above the relegation zone and highly motivated.

🚩 Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Corners Prediction

high confidence
12.3expected total corners
Over 78%
Under 22%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.8 corners for Piast Gliwice and 5.4 for Arka Gdynia, for an expected total of 12.3. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (78%). Over 8.5: 86% · Over 10.5: 68%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Piast Gliwice and Arka Gdynia Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Piast GliwicePiast Gliwicelast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Arka GdyniaArka Gdynialast 5 matches

No scorer data yet — available after predictions are regenerated.

Scorer data populates once predictions are regenerated with the updated pipeline.

Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia — Last 10 Matches

Piast GliwicePiast GliwiceLast 10 results
L0-2
L2-3
W3-1
W2-1
L1-3
W3-2
L1-2
L0-3
W1-0
W1-0
Lvs Pogon Szczecin0-2
L@ Nieciecza2-3
Wvs Radomiak Radom3-1
W@ Jagiellonia2-1
Lvs Zaglebie Lubin1-3
W@ Cracovia Krakow3-2
Lvs Motor Lublin1-2
L@ Lech Poznan0-3
Wvs Wisla Plock1-0
Wvs Lech Poznan1-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack — 18 shots/game

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Leaky defence — 2.0 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Arka GdyniaArka GdyniaLast 10 results
L0-3
D2-2
W3-1
L0-3
D0-0
W3-0
L1-3
D2-2
W2-1
L0-1
Lvs Jagiellonia0-3
D@ Cracovia Krakow2-2
Wvs Zaglebie Lubin3-1
L@ Korona Kielce0-3
Dvs Widzew Łódź0-0
W@ Wisla Plock3-0
L@ Radomiak Radom1-3
Dvs Lechia Gdansk2-2
Wvs GKS Katowice2-1
L@ Pogon Szczecin0-1

What History Says: Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia

Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Piast Gliwice wins

4

Draws

1

Arka Gdynia wins

50%40% draws10%
25 Oct 25Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice2-1
6 Jul 25Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice0-0
30 Oct 24Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice1-3
6 Jul 23Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice2-3
6 Jul 23Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice0-0
7 Apr 21Arka Gdynia vs Piast Gliwice0-0

Things to Watch: Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so value edges cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Lineups not confirmed, possible late changes could impact prediction.
  • ⚠️Both teams' form is erratic, increasing match volatility.
  • ⚠️Statistical models only; no inside team news.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

An AI model analyses that pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 20 April 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Piast Gliwice vs Arka Gdynia Resources