Club Africain vs CA Bizertin Predictions

Club Africain
AI Predicted Score
1 - 0

CA Bizertin
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin: Match Preview
Club Africain enter this fixture as league leaders, having won all three of their Ligue 1 matches without conceding a goal. Their defensive record is unmatched in the division, and they have demonstrated a consistent ability to edge tight games, with back-to-back 1-0 home wins. CA Bizertin, meanwhile, sit eighth after four matches, with two wins, a draw, and a defeat, but their attack has struggled to fire, producing just three goals and failing to score in two of their last four outings.
The matchup is shaped by Club Africain's defensive discipline and CA Bizertin's bluntness in attack. Club Africain have averaged only 1.0 goals scored per game but have compensated with a 100% clean sheet rate, while Bizertin's away record (1 goal scored, 2 conceded in two games) offers little threat. Both sides have seen all league fixtures finish under 2.5 goals, and first-half goals have been infrequent, with Club Africain netting just once before half-time in their last five matches. Disciplinary data is limited, but CA Bizertin have shown a tendency to collect cards, picking up at least three bookings in three of their last four games.
The model expects a cagey, low-scoring affair, with Club Africain's defensive organisation likely to dictate the tempo. The most probable outcome is a narrow home win, with 1-0 the standout scoreline. The key statistical drivers are the hosts' clean sheet streak and the visitors' limited attacking output, while the lack of goalmouth action in both teams' recent games makes a high-scoring match unlikely.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.05
Expected goals · model says 0.30
Over 2.5 Goals
15%
BTTS: Yes
17%
Likely Scores
1-0 · 0-0 · 2-0
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Club Africain vs CA Bizertin that most previews miss.
- 1Club Africain's last three home league matches have all finished 1-0 in their favour.
- 2CA Bizertin have failed to score in three of their last five trips to Club Africain.
- 3Both teams have a 0% over 2.5 goals rate in Ligue 1 this season.
Who do you think wins: Club Africain vs CA Bizertin?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
Where the Model Sees Value: Club Africain vs CA Bizertin(2)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Correct Score: 1–0
Club Africain have kept three consecutive 1-0 home wins in league play, conceding zero in three matches this season, while CA Bizertin average just 0.5 goals per away game and have failed to score in two of their last four competitive outings.
Read more ↓
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
Neither side has seen a league match go over 2.5 goals this season; Club Africain's average is 1.0 goals per game for and 0.0 against, with CA Bizertin at 0.75 for and 0.75 against, and both have a 0% over 2.5 rate in league play.
Read more ↓
More Ligue 1 Predictions
The Case For This Club Africain vs CA Bizertin Prediction
This fixture is set up as a low-scoring contest between the league's most defensively robust side and a visiting team that has struggled for attacking output away from home. Club Africain have kept three straight clean sheets in Ligue 1 and top the table with a perfect record, while CA Bizertin sit mid-table with a modest return of three goals in four matches. The underlying rates point to a contest where chances are likely to be at a premium, with Club Africain's home defensive record (0 goals conceded in two home games) contrasting sharply with Bizertin's away scoring average (0.5 per game). The statistical matchup is defined by Club Africain's defensive solidity: 100% clean sheet rate in the league, just 0.4 goals conceded per game over their last five, and only one BTTS result in that stretch. CA Bizertin, by contrast, have failed to score in two of their last four league matches and average just 0.6 goals per game across their last five. Both sides have seen all league matches finish under 2.5 goals, and first-half scoring has been particularly rare, with just one first-half goal in Club Africain's last five games. Given these numbers, the model expects a tight, low-event match with Club Africain's defensive structure likely to control proceedings. The most probable outcome is a narrow home win, with 1-0 the likeliest scoreline. The main risk to this scenario is a set-piece breakthrough or defensive lapse, but the data gives little indication of either side producing a high-scoring contest.
Key Factors at a Glance
Defence
- →Club Africain have a 100% clean sheet rate in Ligue 1 this season (3/3).
Match Context
- →CA Bizertin average just 0.5 goals per away league game and have failed to score in two of their last four matches.
- →Both teams are yet to feature in a league match with over 2.5 goals this season.
How Club Africain and CA Bizertin Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Scoring consistently
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Club Africain arrive in outstanding defensive form, with three straight league wins and no goals conceded, extending to four clean sheets in their last five across all competitions. CA Bizertin's recent momentum is mixed, with two wins, a draw, and a defeat in their last four, but their attack has faltered, producing just one goal in their last two matches.
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin — Last 4 Matches
Strengths
- +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
- +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
- +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
- +100% clean sheet rate this season
Strengths
- +50% clean sheet rate this season
Concerns
- −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game
What History Says: Club Africain vs CA Bizertin
Club Africain have a commanding record in this fixture, winning seven of the last ten meetings and keeping five clean sheets. Notably, each of the last three encounters at Club Africain's ground has ended 1-0 to the hosts, highlighting a recurring low-scoring, home-favoured trend.
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin Head-to-Head History
Last 10 meetings between these sides
7
Club Africain wins
1
Draws
2
CA Bizertin wins
Things to Watch: Club Africain vs CA Bizertin
- ⚠️No current bookmaker odds available, so value edge cannot be calculated.
- ⚠️Lack of shot, possession, and set-piece data limits analysis of attacking process and set-piece threat.
- ⚠️Small sample size for both teams' league campaigns (3-4 matches) increases variance risk.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Club Africain 1–0 CA BizertinThe model projects a 1-0 win for Club Africain, with the single strongest data point being their 100% clean sheet rate and three consecutive 1-0 league victories. The main risk to this prediction is a defensive lapse or a set-piece goal for CA Bizertin, but the underlying rates suggest a low-scoring, home-favoured outcome.
Club Africain vs CA Bizertin: Common Questions
Who will win Club Africain vs CA Bizertin?
Club Africain are given a 54% probability of victory, with a 36% chance of a draw and only a 10% chance for CA Bizertin. The hosts' perfect defensive record and dominant head-to-head history make them clear favourites.
Will there be over or under 2.5 goals in Club Africain vs CA Bizertin?
The probability of under 2.5 goals is 84%, with both teams yet to feature in a Ligue 1 match above this line this season. Both sides' matches have averaged fewer than 1.5 goals per game.
Is both teams to score likely in Club Africain vs CA Bizertin?
Both teams to score is rated at just 14% probability. Club Africain have kept clean sheets in every league match, while CA Bizertin have failed to score in two of their last four league games.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Club Africain vs CA Bizertin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 10 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.