Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Predictions

Cracovia Krakow
Full Time
3 - 1
AI predicted 1 - 2

Zaglebie Lubin
Win Probability (1X2)
Best Value Pick
Match Result: Zaglebie Lubin Win
Match Result
7.8/10Late Double Seals Cracovia’s 3-1 Win Over Zaglebie Lubin in Krakow Thriller
Cracovia Krakow produced a dramatic late flourish to secure a 3-1 victory over Zaglebie Lubin at the Marshal Józef Piłsudski Stadium. After falling behind in the 27th minute, the hosts responded with a dominant second-half display, capped by two goals in the dying moments to claim all three points. Both sides matched each other for shots and attacking intent, but Cracovia's superior possession and relentless pressure ultimately told. Zaglebie Lubin’s disciplined 5-4-1 setup initially frustrated Cracovia, and their early resilience was rewarded with the opening goal. However, Cracovia’s persistence paid off after the break, as they equalized in the 54th minute and then overwhelmed the visitors late on. Despite both teams registering 16 shots and 6 on target, Cracovia’s control of possession (59%) and attacking substitutions proved decisive.
💪 AI Prediction Report
DECENT HITPredicted
1 - 2
Actual
3 - 1
💰 Bet Results2/3 hit
Key Moments
27' — Goal
F. Szymczak puts Zaglebie Lubin ahead against the run of play.
54' — Goal
Cracovia equalize, shifting momentum firmly in their favor.
90' — Goal
Cracovia take the lead with a dramatic late strike.
90' — Goal
Cracovia seal victory with a third goal in stoppage time.
Various' — Yellow Cards
Physical contest sees 6 yellow cards shared between both teams.
Cracovia Krakow
Cracovia Krakow showed impressive resolve after conceding first, dictating play with 59% possession and keeping up the pressure throughout. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed for fluid movement in midfield, and they created a steady stream of chances, ultimately breaking through Zaglebie’s defensive lines with three second-half goals. The late double in stoppage time reflected their superior fitness and tactical adjustments. Defensively, Cracovia limited Zaglebie’s threat after the opener and maintained composure despite a physical contest that saw them pick up two yellow cards. Their ability to convert pressure into goals late on was the hallmark of a confident, well-drilled side.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Zaglebie Lubin
Zaglebie Lubin began brightly, executing their 5-4-1 gameplan to frustrate Cracovia and striking first against the run of play. Their defensive organization and willingness to commit fouls (14) kept them in the contest for long spells, but as the match wore on, they struggled to maintain their shape and energy under Cracovia’s relentless pressure. Despite matching Cracovia for shots and shots on target, Zaglebie’s attacking threat faded after the interval. Four yellow cards reflected their increasing desperation as they tried to stem the tide, but ultimately, their inability to hold out in the closing stages proved costly.
Key Players
Strengths
Weaknesses
Tactical Analysis
Cracovia Krakow’s 4-2-3-1 formation allowed them to dominate the ball and stretch Zaglebie’s five-man defense, especially in wide areas. The double pivot in midfield provided a strong platform for sustained possession, while the attacking trio behind Nordås offered fluidity and creativity. After halftime, Cracovia pushed their full-backs higher and increased pressing intensity, pinning Zaglebie back and forcing errors. Zaglebie’s 5-4-1 was effective in the first half, absorbing pressure and springing quick counters. However, as legs tired and the midfield was overrun, their compact block was breached. Substitutions by Cracovia added fresh impetus, while Zaglebie’s lack of attacking support for Szymczak became apparent as the match wore on.
Turning Point
Cracovia’s equalizer in the 54th minute shifted momentum and set the stage for their late onslaught.
Man of the Match
M. Klich
Dictated play from midfield, orchestrating attacks and helping Cracovia wrest control after halftime.
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin: Match Preview
Cracovia Krakow’s season has lurched into crisis mode, with four consecutive league defeats dragging them down to 13th in the table. Their last five matches have yielded just one win, and the defensive cracks are widening—14 goals conceded in nine games, and 2.2 per game over the last five. Zaglebie Lubin, by contrast, sit 7th and are trending upward: two wins and a draw from their last four, including an eye-catching 3-2 comeback away at Raków Częstochowa, have them looking up the table rather than down.
Tactically, this is a clash of a Cracovia side that creates chances (14.6 shots per game in their last five) but lacks defensive resilience, against a Lubin outfit that has found a cutting edge in the second half of matches—seven of their last eight goals have come after the break. Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five, and four of those games have seen both teams score, suggesting an open contest. Set-piece threat could also be a factor, with Cracovia averaging 5.6 corners per game in their recent run.
The model leans toward Zaglebie Lubin’s momentum carrying them to another positive result, projecting a 2-1 away win. Cracovia’s home record is patchy (two wins, two losses), and their current slide looks hard to arrest against a side brimming with late-game belief. Unless Cracovia can tighten up at the back, Lubin’s recent attacking form—particularly in the final half hour—should prove decisive.
How Cracovia Krakow and Zaglebie Lubin Are Arriving
Form, fitness and who's likely to start.
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Goalscorer Form
Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.
Regular contributor
Regular contributor
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Occasional threat
Cracovia Krakow’s form has nosedived, with four straight losses and 11 goals conceded in that stretch, despite averaging nearly 15 shots per game. Zaglebie Lubin, meanwhile, have picked up two wins and a draw in their last four league outings, including a dramatic 3-2 away win at Raków Częstochowa, and are showing real resilience in the closing stages of matches.
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin — Last 10 Matches
Strengths
- +Both teams scoring in most recent games
Concerns
- −4/5 losses in last 5 — poor form
- −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
- −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Strengths
- +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Prediction Confidence at a Glance
How strongly the model leans on each market.
Stats Worth Knowing
The numbers behind Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin that most previews miss.
- 1Cracovia Krakow have conceded at least two goals in four straight league matches, their worst defensive run of the season.
- 2Zaglebie Lubin have scored seven of their last eight league goals in the second half, highlighting their late-game threat.
- 3Four of the last five matches for both teams have seen both sides score, with neither keeping a clean sheet in that span.
🎮 Prediction Playground
Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.
Expected goals · model says 1.15
Expected goals · model says 1.60
Over 2.5 Goals
52%
BTTS: Yes
55%
Likely Scores
1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2
Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.
Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.
Who do you think wins: Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.
The Case For This Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Prediction
Cracovia Krakow limp into this fixture on the back of four consecutive defeats, their confidence clearly shaken and defensive frailties exposed by 11 goals conceded across those games. Zaglebie Lubin, meanwhile, have found a purple patch, picking up two wins and a draw from their last four league outings and showing a particular knack for late goals. The form trajectory points sharply in opposite directions, with Lubin’s momentum and attacking output contrasting starkly with Cracovia’s slide.
Key Factors at a Glance
Attack
- →Zaglebie Lubin have scored 1.6 goals per game over their last five, including a dramatic late win away at Raków Częstochowa.
Defence
- →Cracovia Krakow have lost four consecutive league matches, conceding 2.2 goals per game in that run.
- →Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five league matches.
Where the Model Sees Value: Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin(3)
Selections where the model's probability beats the bookmaker's implied probability. Expected value is computed from real consensus odds, not opinion.
Match Result: Zaglebie Lubin Win
Zaglebie Lubin have collected 7 points from their last three away league games and arrive with a 'LWWD' form string, while Cracovia Krakow are on a four-match losing streak and have conceded 2.2 goals per game over their last five.
Read more ↓
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
Both sides have seen 4 of their last 5 matches finish with both teams scoring, and Cracovia's last five have averaged 3.6 total goals per game, suggesting a strong over 2.5 trend.
Read more ↓
BTTS: Yes
Four of the last five for both teams have seen both sides score, and neither side has managed a clean sheet in that span.
More Ekstraklasa Predictions
🚩 Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Corners Prediction
medium confidenceOur corners model projects roughly 4.8 corners for Cracovia Krakow and 3.6 for Zaglebie Lubin, for an expected total of 8.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (67%). Over 8.5: 46% · Over 10.5: 23%.
What History Says: Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin
Cracovia Krakow have historically enjoyed the upper hand in this fixture, winning five of the last ten meetings and losing just once. However, the last two encounters ended goalless, and four of the last six have been draws or decided by a single goal, suggesting margins are often tight.
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin Head-to-Head History
Last 10 meetings between these sides
5
Cracovia Krakow wins
4
Draws
1
Zaglebie Lubin wins
Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin
With no bookmaker odds available, it’s not possible to identify explicit value edges. However, the model’s strong lean toward Zaglebie Lubin, based on their recent form and Cracovia’s defensive woes, would likely make away or double chance selections attractive if the market underestimates Lubin’s momentum.
Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.
1X2
Over/Under 2.5
Both Teams Score
Best Value Markets Found by the Model
EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.
Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.
Things to Watch: Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin
- ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of analysis; value edges and expected values cannot be calculated.
- ⚠️Lineups not confirmed; late changes could affect attacking or defensive balance.
- ⚠️Neither side has a clear defensive leader, so goal variance may be higher than modelled.
This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.
Final Verdict
Cracovia Krakow 1–2 Zaglebie LubinMomentum is firmly with Zaglebie Lubin, who have taken seven points from their last three away league games and are averaging 1.6 goals per game over their last five. Cracovia’s four-match losing streak and defensive collapse—2.2 goals conceded per game recently—make it difficult to see them halting the slide here. The likeliest way this call goes wrong is if Cracovia rediscover their defensive shape or Lubin’s late-goal luck finally runs out.
Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin: Common Questions
Who will win Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin?
Zaglebie Lubin are favoured by the model with a 44% chance of victory, compared to 23% for Cracovia Krakow and 33% for the draw. Lubin’s recent form and Cracovia’s four straight defeats are the key drivers.
Will both teams score in Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin?
There’s a 58% probability that both teams will score, with both sides having seen BTTS in four of their last five league matches and neither keeping a clean sheet in that span.
Can Cracovia Krakow end their losing streak?
The model gives Cracovia just a 23% chance of winning, as they’ve lost four in a row and conceded 11 goals in that period. Their best hope may be to exploit Lubin’s occasional defensive lapses, but momentum is firmly against them.
How This Prediction Was Made
The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Cracovia Krakow vs Zaglebie Lubin: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.
This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.
Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.