Gais vs Sirius Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
AllsvenskanAllsvenskan ยท Sweden
high confidence
Gais

Gais

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Sirius

Sirius

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 10 Oct 2026 at 15:00 CEST (venue time) ยท 13:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Gamla Ullevi, Gothenburg

Win Probability (1X2)

Gais 22%Draw 29%Sirius 49%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Sirius Win

Recommended Bets: Gais vs Sirius

Match Result: Sirius Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Gais vs Sirius: Match Preview

Gais approach this fixture from mid-table, having stabilised with three wins in their last five league matches and a notable uptick in attackโ€”scoring three or more in three of those games. Sirius, top of the table and nine points clear, have been relentless away from home, winning 9 of 11 on their travels and scoring at a league-best rate. With Gais' home defensive record (just four goals conceded in 11) and Sirius' away goal difference (+14), the stakes are clear: Gais look to prove their recent form is more than a blip, while Sirius aim to maintain their title pace.

The statistical contrast is sharp. Sirius lead the league in away goals (2.45 per game) and over 2.5 goal matches (73%), while Gais' home matches average just 1.82 total goals, underpinned by a 45% clean sheet rate at Gamla Ullevi. Gais' recent attacking surge (2.8 goals per game in their last five) is offset by a season average of 1.45 at home, suggesting some regression is likely. Set-piece data is modest for both, with corners and fouls averages in line with league norms, but Gais' discipline (1.6 yellows, 0.4 reds per game in the last five) warrants monitoring.

The model expects Sirius' attacking rates to break through, projecting a 1-2 away win. Gais' defensive structure at home will make them competitive, but Sirius' shot volume and conversion away from Uppsala tilt the balance. The likeliest scenario is a tight contest opening up after the break, with Sirius' firepower decisive.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Gais1.15

Expected goals ยท model says 1.15

Sirius1.70

Expected goals ยท model says 1.70

Win Probability
Gais 26% Draw 24% Sirius 50%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 0-1 ยท 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Gais vs Sirius Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
22%
29%
49%
Gais 22%Draw 29%Sirius 49%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
44%
56%
Over 9.5 44%Under 9.5 56%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Gais vs Sirius that most previews miss.

  • 1Sirius have scored at least twice in 8 of 11 away matches this season.
  • 2Gais' home matches have finished under 2.5 goals in 7 of 11 games (64%).
  • 3Across the last four H2H meetings, both teams have scored in three and the average total goals is 3.25.

Who do you think wins: Gais vs Sirius?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Allsvenskan Predictions

The Case For This Gais vs Sirius Prediction

This fixture pits a top-scoring Sirius side, dominant away from home, against a Gais team whose recent results have outpaced their season averages but whose attack remains inconsistent. Sirius' away record and goal output set the statistical tone, while Gais' defensive discipline at home is among the league's best. The matchup projects as a contest where Sirius' attacking rates test one of the league's stingiest home defences, with the away side's edge in shot volume and conversion rates likely to tell.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Gais have conceded just 4 goals in 11 home matches (0.36 per game).

Match Context

  • โ†’Sirius average 2.45 goals per away game, highest in the league.
  • โ†’Sirius have a 73% over 2.5 goals rate this season; Gais only 36%.

๐Ÿšฉ Gais vs Sirius Corners Prediction

medium confidence
9.2expected total corners
Over 44%
Under 56%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Gais and 4.2 for Sirius, for an expected total of 9.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 57% ยท Over 10.5: 32%.

How Gais and Sirius Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Gais vs Sirius Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

GaisGaislast 5 matches
S. Saltersub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

R. Thorkelssonsub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

N. VasicXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

F. BeckmanXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. FagerjordXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. AnderssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

SiriusSiriuslast 5 matches
M. Lindberg
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Henrik Castegren
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Victor Svensson
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Heier
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Uneken
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Gais have found attacking rhythm lately, netting 14 goals in their last five across all competitions, but their season-long scoring rate remains modest. Sirius continue to set the pace at the top, with three straight league wins and just one defeat in their last five, maintaining a formidable away record.

Gais vs Sirius โ€” Last 10 Matches

GaisGaisLast 10 results
W3-0
L0-2
D0-0
W4-0
L0-2
L0-1
W2-0
D1-1
L0-2
W1-0
W@ Mjallby AIF3-0
L@ Djurgardens IF0-2
Dvs BK Hacken0-0
Wvs IF Brommapojkarna4-0
L@ Hammarby FF0-2
Lvs Malmo FF0-1
W@ Halmstad2-0
Dvs Halmstad1-1
L@ AIK Stockholm0-2
Wvs IF Elfsborg1-0

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.8 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.4 conceded/game
  • +4 clean sheets in last 5 matches
SiriusSiriusLast 10 results
W2-1
W2-0
W1-0
L0-1
L0-3
L3-4
D2-2
W2-0
W4-1
W3-1
W@ Orgryte IS2-1
Wvs Degerfors IF2-0
W@ Vasteras SK FK1-0
Lvs Malmo FF0-1
Lvs BK Hacken0-3
L@ Mjallby AIF3-4
Dvs IF Brommapojkarna2-2
W@ Halmstad2-0
Wvs IFK Goteborg4-1
W@ IF Elfsborg3-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid โ€” 0.6 conceded/game
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 72.73% of games this season

What History Says: Gais vs Sirius

Sirius have edged the recent head-to-heads, winning both meetings since 2025 and scoring at least twice in each. Three of the last four have seen both teams score and at least three goals, suggesting a competitive, open fixture.

Gais vs Sirius Head-to-Head History

Last 7 meetings between these sides

2

Gais wins

2

Draws

3

Sirius wins

29%29% draws43%
24 May 26Sirius vs Gais2-1
14 Sept 25Sirius vs Gais3-0
24 May 25Gais vs Sirius2-1
10 Nov 24Gais vs Sirius2-1
13 Jul 24Sirius vs Gais3-1
29 Aug 16Sirius vs Gais0-0

Things to Watch: Gais vs Sirius

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available, so value edges cannot be computed.
  • โš ๏ธGais' last five matches show a spike in scoring (2.8 goals per game) that may not be sustainable.
  • โš ๏ธSirius' recent clean sheets are below average for a title contender (32% season clean sheet rate).

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Gais 1โ€“2 Sirius

The model projects a 2-1 win for Sirius, driven primarily by their league-leading away attack (2.45 goals per game) and high over 2.5 rate. The main risk is Gais' recent attacking improvement, which could see them outperform their season-long scoring profile, especially if Sirius' defence underperforms.

Gais vs Sirius: Common Questions

Who will win Gais vs Sirius?

Sirius are favoured with a 49% win probability, reflecting their dominant away form (9 wins from 11) and league-best scoring rate. Gais have a 22% chance, with the draw at 29%.

Will both teams score in Gais vs Sirius?

The model gives a 54% probability for both teams to score, supported by Sirius' attacking output and Gais' recent scoring surge, though Gais' strong home defence keeps this close to a coin flip.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Gais vs Sirius?

Over 2.5 goals is rated at 56%, with Sirius matches going over this line in 73% of league games and Gais' recent matches showing increased scoring, despite their season-long home trend being lower.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Gais vs Sirius: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 3 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Gais vs Sirius Resources