IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
AllsvenskanAllsvenskan · Sweden
medium confidence
IF Elfsborg

IF Elfsborg

AI Predicted Score

1 - 1

Malmo FF

Malmo FF

🗓️ Friday, 23 Oct 2026 at 19:00 CEST (venue time) · 17:00 UTC (your time)📍 Borås Arena, Boras

Win Probability (1X2)

IF Elfsborg 38%Draw 34%Malmo FF 28%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF: Match Preview

Elfsborg host Malmo FF with both sides in the upper half of the Allsvenskan table and still chasing European qualification. Elfsborg have taken 10 points from their last four league matches, including a dominant 4-0 home win over Halmstad, and boast a strong home record (7 wins from 12). Malmo, sitting four points behind in sixth, have steadied after a patchy summer, winning two on the bounce and showing resilience on their travels (6 wins, 2 draws from 11 away games).

The statistical matchup is finely balanced. Elfsborg's defence has been particularly effective at Borås Arena, conceding just 0.75 goals per home game, while Malmo's away attack is modest at 1.18 goals per game. Both teams' recent league form shows 1.6 goals scored per match, but Malmo's defensive numbers away (1.18 conceded per game) mirror their attacking output. The goal environment is middling: Elfsborg's matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 48% of cases, Malmo's in 61%, but both have seen a drop in BTTS rates recently (Elfsborg 2/5, Malmo 1/5 last five league games).

Given these rates, the model projects a low-scoring, competitive contest with the draw (34%) and under 2.5 goals (51%) as the most probable outcomes. The likeliest scoreline is 1-1, reflecting both sides' tendency to keep things tight in key matches and their similar offensive and defensive profiles.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

IF Elfsborg1.35

Expected goals · model says 1.35

Malmo FF1.15

Expected goals · model says 1.15

Win Probability
IF Elfsborg 41% Draw 27% Malmo FF 32%

Over 2.5 Goals

46%

BTTS: Yes

51%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-0 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
38%
34%
28%
IF Elfsborg 38%Draw 34%Malmo FF 28%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
49%
51%
Over 2.5 49%Under 2.5 51%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
68%
32%
Over 9.5 68%Under 9.5 32%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF that most previews miss.

  • 1Elfsborg have kept clean sheets in 35% of their home games, while Malmo have failed to score in 18% of away matches.
  • 2Seven of the last ten H2H meetings have featured at least two goals, but only three have gone over 2.5.
  • 3Malmo average 5.4 corners per game over their last five matches, compared to Elfsborg's 4.4.

Who do you think wins: IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Allsvenskan Predictions

The Case For This IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Prediction

Both IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF arrive in solid form, but the statistical profile points to a tightly contested match with little to separate the sides. Elfsborg's home record (7W, 3D, 2L, 21:9 goals) is robust, while Malmo have been effective travellers (6W, 2D, 3L, 13:13 goals away), suggesting neither side is likely to dominate. The underlying season rates—Elfsborg at 1.52 scored and 0.96 conceded per game, Malmo at 1.65 scored and 1.43 conceded—imply a balanced goal environment, with the draw and under 2.5 goals both prominent in the model's distribution.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Both teams average 1.6 goals scored per game over their last five league matches.

Defence

  • →Elfsborg have conceded just 9 goals in 12 home matches this season.
  • →Malmo have scored and conceded exactly 13 goals in 11 away matches, indicating a neutral away profile.

🚩 IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Corners Prediction

high confidence
11.2expected total corners
Over 68%
Under 32%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.2 corners for IF Elfsborg and 6 for Malmo FF, for an expected total of 11.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (68%). Over 8.5: 79% · Over 10.5: 56%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How IF Elfsborg and Malmo FF Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

IF ElfsborgIF Elfsborglast 5 matches
Momoh Ibrahim KamaraXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Leo Hakan OstmanXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

R. WikstromXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

S. Olssonsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Malmo FFMalmo FFlast 5 matches
Otto RosengrenXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

B. Kurtulussub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. MilosavljevicXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Elfsborg approach this fixture on a strong run, winning three of their last four league matches and keeping two clean sheets in that span. Malmo FF have also found momentum, winning their last two and conceding just once across those games. Both sides show similar attacking output, but Elfsborg's defensive numbers at home are notably stronger.

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF — Last 10 Matches

IF ElfsborgIF ElfsborgLast 10 results
W4-0
W2-1
W1-0
L1-2
W2-0
D1-1
W3-0
W1-0
W2-1
L1-3
Wvs Halmstad4-0
W@ Djurgardens IF2-1
Wvs Kalmar FF1-0
L@ IF Brommapojkarna1-2
Wvs Degerfors IF2-0
D@ IFK Goteborg1-1
Wvs Vasteras SK FK3-0
W@ Mjallby AIF1-0
W@ Malmo FF2-1
Lvs Sirius1-3

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
Malmo FFMalmo FFLast 10 results
W1-0
L0-2
W4-1
D0-0
W1-0
L0-3
W1-0
L1-2
W2-1
L1-2
Wvs Kalmar FF1-0
L@ Vasteras SK FK0-2
Wvs Orgryte IS4-1
Dvs AIK Stockholm0-0
W@ Sirius1-0
Lvs Djurgardens IF0-3
W@ Gais1-0
Lvs Degerfors IF1-2
W@ IF Brommapojkarna2-1
Lvs IF Elfsborg1-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +High-volume attack — 17 shots/game

What History Says: IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF

The last ten meetings between these sides are evenly split, but Elfsborg have won three of the last four at home, usually with multiple goals scored. Draws are relatively rare, but the margins have often been tight, with only three of the last ten H2Hs going over 2.5 goals.

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

IF Elfsborg wins

2

Draws

4

Malmo FF wins

40%20% draws40%
26 Jul 26Malmo FF vs IF Elfsborg1-2
14 Sept 25IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF2-2
7 Apr 25Malmo FF vs IF Elfsborg2-1
10 Mar 25Malmo FF vs IF Elfsborg1-0
28 May 24Malmo FF vs IF Elfsborg2-1
5 May 24IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF3-1

Things to Watch: IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of modelling—no value edges or recommended bets possible.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies for both sides are excluded from model weighting due to lack of competitive context.
  • ⚠️No injuries reported, but starting lineups for this fixture are not confirmed.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

IF Elfsborg 1–1 Malmo FF

The model calls this as a 1-1 draw, underpinned by both teams' season-long scoring and conceding rates and a history of competitive, low-margin encounters at Borås Arena. The strongest data point is Elfsborg's defensive record at home (0.75 goals conceded per game), which should contain Malmo's attack. The main risk is Malmo's tendency to generate high shot volumes away (17.2 shots avg last five), which could tilt the balance if finishing improves.

IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF: Common Questions

Who will win IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

The model gives Elfsborg a 38% chance of victory, the draw at 34%, and Malmo FF a 28% chance. Both teams are closely matched, and the draw is the single most likely outcome.

Will both teams score in IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

The probability of both teams scoring is 54%, slightly above even. Both sides average 1.6 goals scored per game over their last five, but each has kept multiple clean sheets recently.

How many goals will there be in IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF?

The model estimates a 49% chance of over 2.5 goals and 51% for under, with 1-1 the most probable scoreline. Both teams' season averages and recent form point to a moderate goal environment.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 16 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More IF Elfsborg vs Malmo FF Resources