Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
AllsvenskanAllsvenskan ยท Sweden
high confidence
Mjallby AIF

Mjallby AIF

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

Kalmar FF

Kalmar FF

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 2 Nov 2026 at 19:00 CET (venue time) ยท 18:00 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Strandvallen, Hallevik

Win Probability (1X2)

Mjallby AIF 44%Draw 34%Kalmar FF 22%

Best Value Pick

BTTS: No

Recommended Bets: Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF

BTTS: No
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF: Match Preview

Twelve meets thirteen in the Allsvenskan, with both Mjallby and Kalmar hovering just above the relegation zone and separated by a single point. Mjallby enter off a run of one win in five across all competitions (form string: LDLWD), while Kalmar have lost three of their last four league games and managed just one win in their last eight. The stakes are clear: survival, not style, will dictate the approach at Strandvallen.

Statistically, this is a contest between two of the league's least potent attacks and leakiest defences. Mjallby average 1.12 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per match, while Kalmar's figures are even more anaemic at 0.92 scored and 1.64 conceded. Recent form amplifies the drought: Kalmar have failed to score in four of their last five league games, and Mjallby have found the net just four times in the same span. Both sides' matches trend under 2.5 goals (Mjallby 44%, Kalmar 52% over 2.5 for the season), and both are among the league's lowest for clean sheet percentage.

The model expects a cagey, attritional affair with few chances and a high probability of a clean sheet for one side. Mjallby's slight home edge (three wins from thirteen at Strandvallen) is offset by Kalmar's abysmal away record (one win, two draws, ten losses). The most likely scenario is a narrow home win or a low-scoring draw, with the distribution of goals heavily skewed towards a 1-0 or 0-0 outcome.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Mjallby AIF1.30

Expected goals ยท model says 1.30

Kalmar FF0.90

Expected goals ยท model says 0.90

Win Probability
Mjallby AIF 46% Draw 28% Kalmar FF 26%

Over 2.5 Goals

38%

BTTS: Yes

43%

Likely Scores

1-0 ยท 1-1 ยท 0-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
44%
34%
22%
Mjallby AIF 44%Draw 34%Kalmar FF 22%
Both Teams to Score
31%
69%
Yes 31%No 69%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
41%
59%
Over 2.5 41%Under 2.5 59%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
55%
45%
Over 9.5 55%Under 9.5 45%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF that most previews miss.

  • 1Kalmar have failed to score in 10 of their 25 league matches (40%), including four of the last five.
  • 2Mjallby have conceded just one first-half goal in their last five matches, but four in the second half.
  • 3Across the last ten H2H meetings, only three have gone over 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Allsvenskan Predictions

The Case For This Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Prediction

A low-scoring, high-stakes relegation battle between two of the Allsvenskan's bluntest attacks, with Mjallby slightly favoured by home advantage and marginally better recent defensive numbers. Expect a slow-burning contest with few clear chances and a high likelihood of a clean sheet for one side.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Both teams' season-long goals conceded rates are nearly identical: Mjallby 1.68, Kalmar 1.64.

Match Context

  • โ†’Kalmar have scored just once in their last five league outings.
  • โ†’Mjallby have managed only 12 goals in 13 home matches (0.92 per game).

๐Ÿšฉ Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.1expected total corners
Over 55%
Under 45%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.5 corners for Mjallby AIF and 4.6 for Kalmar FF, for an expected total of 10.1. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (55%). Over 8.5: 68% ยท Over 10.5: 43%.

How Mjallby AIF and Kalmar FF Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Mjallby AIFMjallby AIFlast 5 matches
T. PetterssonXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. BergstromXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. Norensub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jeppe Kjaer JensenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Kalmar FFKalmar FFlast 5 matches
Marius SoderbackXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

vilmer tyrenXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Mjallby have struggled for consistency, posting a single win in their last five and losing their most recent league fixture at home. Kalmar's form is even more concerning, with just one win and four losses in their last five, and a run of four games without scoring in that stretch.

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF โ€” Last 10 Matches

Mjallby AIFMjallby AIFLast 10 results
L0-2
L0-1
D1-1
L0-3
D1-1
D1-1
L1-4
L0-2
L0-4
W4-3
Lvs Hammarby FF0-2
L@ Vasteras SK FK0-1
Dvs Degerfors IF1-1
Lvs Gais0-3
D@ AIK Stockholm1-1
D@ BK Hacken1-1
Lvs IFK Goteborg1-4
Lvs Djurgardens IF0-2
L@ Djurgardens IF0-4
Wvs Sirius4-3
Kalmar FFKalmar FFLast 10 results
L0-3
W2-1
L0-1
L0-5
L0-1
L0-1
L0-1
D0-0
L0-4
L2-3
Lvs IF Brommapojkarna0-3
W@ Degerfors IF2-1
L@ Malmo FF0-1
Lvs BK Hacken0-5
L@ IF Elfsborg0-1
Lvs Djurgardens IF0-1
L@ Halmstad0-1
D@ Vasteras SK FK0-0
Lvs Hammarby FF0-4
L@ IFK Goteborg2-3

Concerns

  • โˆ’Inconsistent โ€” 3+ losses in last 5
  • โˆ’Struggling to score โ€” 0.4 goals/game
  • โˆ’Leaky defence โ€” 2.0 conceded/game

What History Says: Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF

Mjallby have had the upper hand in the recent head-to-head, winning five of the last ten meetings and three of the last four at home. Matches between these sides are typically tight and low-scoring, with only three of the last ten producing more than two goals.

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

5

Mjallby AIF wins

3

Draws

2

Kalmar FF wins

50%30% draws20%
25 Jul 26Kalmar FF vs Mjallby AIF2-1
21 Feb 26Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF2-0
17 Jan 26Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF4-0
8 Mar 25Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF0-0
20 Oct 24Kalmar FF vs Mjallby AIF0-3
29 Apr 24Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF3-2

Things to Watch: Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF

  • โš ๏ธNo bookmaker odds available; value cannot be quantified.
  • โš ๏ธBoth teams' attacking output is highly variable and dependent on set pieces.
  • โš ๏ธRecent cup and European fixtures may skew short-term form.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Mjallby AIF 1โ€“0 Kalmar FF

The model projects a 1-0 Mjallby win, driven by Kalmar's chronic scoring issues (0.4 goals per game in the last five, four blanks) and Mjallby's marginally stronger home defence. The main risk is that neither side finds enough attacking quality to break the deadlock, making a goalless draw or a late set-piece goal plausible alternatives.

Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF: Common Questions

Who will win Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF?

The model gives Mjallby a 44% chance of victory, with the draw at 34% and Kalmar at 22%. Both sides are struggling for form, but Mjallby have the edge at home and Kalmar's away record is poor.

Will both teams score in Mjallby vs Kalmar?

Both teams to score is rated just a 31% probability, as Kalmar have failed to score in four of their last five and Mjallby have only scored once in their last two home league games.

Is under 2.5 goals likely in this match?

Yes, the model estimates a 59% chance of under 2.5 goals, based on both teams' season averages and recent form. Only three of the last ten head-to-head meetings have gone over this line.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 26 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Mjallby AIF vs Kalmar FF Resources