Rangers vs Aberdeen Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
PremiershipPremiership · Scotland
high confidence
Rangers

Rangers

AI Predicted Score

2 - 1

Aberdeen

Aberdeen

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 15:00 GMT (venue time) · 15:00 UTC (your time)📍 Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow

Win Probability (1X2)

Rangers 57%Draw 27%Aberdeen 16%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Rangers Win

Recommended Bets: Rangers vs Aberdeen

Match Result: Rangers Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
5/10

Rangers vs Aberdeen: Match Preview

Rangers arrive in strong form, unbeaten in their last five across all competitions (DWWWW), and holding second place in the Premiership with 20 points from nine matches. Their home record is robust, with three wins from four at Ibrox, and a goal difference of +3. Aberdeen, sitting seventh, have struggled for consistency away from Pittodrie, earning just one win and one draw from four road games, with a negative away goal difference and only five goals scored on their travels.

Statistically, Rangers’ attack averages 1.44 goals per game in the league and 2.0 over their last five, while Aberdeen’s defence concedes 1.11 per game overall and 1.5 away from home. Aberdeen’s own attack has improved recently, averaging 2.4 goals per game in their last five (including a 4-0 away win at Motherwell), but their underlying season rate is just 1.11. Both sides see over 2.5 goals in 44% of matches, and Rangers’ home matches average 2.25 goals, with Aberdeen’s away games at 2.75. Set-piece threat is notable, with Rangers averaging nearly 7 corners per game and Aberdeen conceding over 5.

The model expects Rangers’ superior home record and historical dominance in this fixture to prevail, but Aberdeen’s recent attacking spike keeps the possibility of both teams scoring alive. The likeliest scenario is Rangers controlling possession and territory, with Aberdeen dangerous in transition but ultimately outmatched. A 2-1 home win is the modal outcome, with a moderate chance of a lower-scoring Rangers victory if Aberdeen regress to their mean attacking output.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Rangers1.80

Expected goals · model says 1.80

Aberdeen0.90

Expected goals · model says 0.90

Win Probability
Rangers 59% Draw 23% Aberdeen 19%

Over 2.5 Goals

51%

BTTS: Yes

50%

Likely Scores

1-0 · 1-1 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Rangers vs Aberdeen Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
57%
27%
16%
Rangers 57%Draw 27%Aberdeen 16%
Both Teams to Score
54%
46%
Yes 54%No 46%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
52%
48%
Over 2.5 52%Under 2.5 48%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
73%
27%
Over 9.5 73%Under 9.5 27%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Rangers vs Aberdeen that most previews miss.

  • 1Rangers have kept 3 clean sheets in their last 5, but only 44% across the season, indicating some defensive variance.
  • 2Aberdeen’s last 5 matches have produced 16 goals (3.2 per game), well above their season average of 2.2 goals per match.
  • 3Rangers have averaged 6.8 corners per game in their last 5, suggesting sustained attacking pressure at home.

Who do you think wins: Rangers vs Aberdeen?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Premiership Predictions

The Case For This Rangers vs Aberdeen Prediction

This fixture matches a statistically dominant Rangers side at Ibrox against an Aberdeen team whose away form and defensive record suggest a clear gap in quality, though Aberdeen's recent attacking output keeps the goal markets competitive.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Rangers have won 8 of the last 10 head-to-heads, including all 5 at Ibrox.

Defence

  • →Aberdeen's away record is 1 win, 1 draw, 2 losses, with 5 scored and 6 conceded.

Match Context

  • →Rangers have a 75% home win rate (3/4) and a +3 home goal difference.

🚩 Rangers vs Aberdeen Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.7expected total corners
Over 73%
Under 27%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.5 corners for Rangers and 5.2 for Aberdeen, for an expected total of 11.7. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (73%). Over 8.5: 82% · Over 10.5: 62%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Rangers and Aberdeen Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Rangers vs Aberdeen Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

RangersRangerslast 5 matches
R. NaderiXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

K. Kelsysub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Dan NeilXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Nicolas RaskinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Badredine BouananiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. Miovskisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

AberdeenAberdeenlast 5 matches
A. Moulouasub/out
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

K. NisbetXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

B. LyonsXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. SmithXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. Milnesub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

C. RonanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Rangers are unbeaten in their last five matches (DWWWW), scoring 10 and conceding just 3, with three clean sheets and no games without scoring. Aberdeen have won three of their last five (WLWDW), but their results have been volatile, including a 4-0 away win and a 0-1 home defeat, reflecting inconsistency despite an uptick in goals.

Rangers vs Aberdeen — Last 9 Matches

RangersRangersLast 9 results
D2-2
W3-1
W1-0
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
W1-0
L1-2
D1-1
D@ Dundee2-2
Wvs Kilmarnock3-1
W@ Celtic1-0
Wvs ST Mirren1-0
Wvs Motherwell1-0
W@ Falkirk2-1
W@ Aberdeen1-0
Lvs Hibernian1-2
D@ Dundee Utd1-1

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Prolific attack — 2.0 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Defensively solid — 0.6 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
AberdeenAberdeenLast 9 results
W3-1
L0-1
D1-1
W4-0
D0-0
L0-3
L0-1
L0-2
W2-1
Wvs ST Mirren3-1
Lvs ST Johnstone0-1
D@ Hibernian1-1
W@ Motherwell4-0
Dvs Kilmarnock0-0
L@ Celtic0-3
Lvs Rangers0-1
L@ Dundee0-2
Wvs Heart Of Midlothian2-1

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.4 goals/game (last 5)

What History Says: Rangers vs Aberdeen

Rangers have dominated the recent head-to-heads, winning 8 of the last 10 meetings and all of the last 5 at Ibrox, often by comfortable margins. The most recent encounters at Ibrox finished 4-1, 2-0, and 4-0 to Rangers, underscoring a clear pattern of home superiority.

Rangers vs Aberdeen Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

8

Rangers wins

1

Draws

1

Aberdeen wins

80%10% draws10%
30 Aug 26Aberdeen vs Rangers0-1
21 Mar 26Rangers vs Aberdeen4-1
11 Jan 26Aberdeen vs Rangers0-2
6 Jan 26Rangers vs Aberdeen2-0
11 May 25Rangers vs Aberdeen4-0
13 Apr 25Aberdeen vs Rangers2-2

Things to Watch: Rangers vs Aberdeen

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so no direct value edge can be calculated.
  • ⚠️Aberdeen's recent uptick in goals (2.4 per game last 5) is above their season average and may not sustain.
  • ⚠️Absence of injuries for both sides reduces lineup uncertainty, but tactical changes could impact expected rates.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Rangers 2–1 Aberdeen

Rangers are forecast to win 2-1, driven primarily by their 75% home win rate and overwhelming head-to-head dominance at Ibrox. The main risk to this call is Aberdeen sustaining their recent attacking form, which is running above their season-long rates and could see them more competitive than the underlying numbers suggest.

Rangers vs Aberdeen: Common Questions

Who will win Rangers vs Aberdeen?

The model gives Rangers a 57% probability of victory, with Aberdeen at 16% and the draw at 27%. Rangers’ strong home record and dominance in recent head-to-heads underpin this edge.

Will both teams score in Rangers vs Aberdeen?

Both teams to score is rated at 54%, as Aberdeen have scored in 4 of their last 5 and Rangers have conceded in 3 of their last 5, despite a slightly better defensive record overall.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Rangers vs Aberdeen?

Over 2.5 goals is rated at 52%. Both teams have seen over 2.5 in 44% of league matches, but Aberdeen’s recent matches have trended higher, averaging 3.2 goals per game in their last five.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Rangers vs Aberdeen: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Rangers vs Aberdeen Resources