RB Bragantino vs Santos Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Serie ASerie A ยท Brazil
high confidence
RB Bragantino

RB Bragantino

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Santos

Santos

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Monday, 2 Nov 2026 at 20:00 GMT-3 (venue time) ยท 23:00 UTC (your time)

Win Probability (1X2)

RB Bragantino 32%Draw 29%Santos 39%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Santos Win

@ 3.8(+48% edge)

Recommended Bets: RB Bragantino vs Santos

Match Result: Santos Win
@ 3.727/10
BTTS: Yes
@ 1.616/10

RB Bragantino vs Santos: Match Preview

RB Bragantino enter this fixture in 10th place, five points behind eighth-placed Santos, and with only one win in their last five matches (form string: LDWDL). Their home record is solid but unspectacular, with seven wins and three draws from 15, and a goal difference of +7 at home. Santos, meanwhile, have found momentum on the road, winning two of their last three away and scoring in every one of their last five matches. With both sides still mathematically in the hunt for a continental place, the stakes remain high for late-season positioning.

Statistically, this match projects as open and attacking. Santos' away games average 3.25 total goals, with their 1.63 scored and 1.63 conceded per away match both above league average. Bragantino's home games are more moderate at 2.73 goals per match, but their recent defensive record is concerning: no clean sheets in five, and 1.4 goals conceded per game over that span. Both teams generate high shot volumes (Bragantino 20.6, Santos 15 per game last five), and BTTS has landed in all of Santos' last five and three of Bragantino's last five. Disciplinary numbers are high, with a combined 5 yellow cards per game in the last five.

Given these rates, the model expects a match with above-average scoring and a slight edge to Santos, whose attack is more reliable and whose away record (six wins, four draws from 16) suggests they are comfortable in this setting. The likeliest scenario is an open contest, with both teams scoring but Santos' greater firepower and recent away form swinging the outcome.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

RB Bragantino1.40

Expected goals ยท model says 1.40

Santos1.55

Expected goals ยท model says 1.55

Win Probability
RB Bragantino 34% Draw 24% Santos 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

57%

BTTS: Yes

59%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

RB Bragantino vs Santos Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
32%
29%
39%
RB Bragantino 32%Draw 29%Santos 39%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
58%
42%
Over 2.5 58%Under 2.5 42%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
61%
39%
Over 9.5 61%Under 9.5 39%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind RB Bragantino vs Santos that most previews miss.

  • 1Santos away matches have seen over 2.5 goals in 10 of 16 (62.5%), far above Bragantino's home over 2.5 rate (33%).
  • 2Both teams have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five matches, with BTTS landing in 8 of their combined last 10.
  • 3Bragantino average 8 corners per home game in their last five, while Santos draw 5.6 per away match in the same span.

Who do you think wins: RB Bragantino vs Santos?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Serie A Predictions

View all Serie A predictions โ†’

The Case For This RB Bragantino vs Santos Prediction

A mid-table clash with both sides still mathematically alive for a continental spot, but neither in relegation danger. Santos have been more consistent, especially away, with a 1.63 goals per game output on the road and a higher over 2.5 rate than Bragantino. Bragantino's attack is less potent, averaging 1.6 goals at home, but their defensive numbers are only average, conceding 1.13 per home game. Both teams are prone to high shot volumes and open games, with neither keeping a clean sheet in the last five matches. The head-to-head is balanced, but the recent trend tilts towards goals and away success. The model expects a game with above-average scoring chances, with Santos' sharper attack and Bragantino's defensive frailties tipping the balance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • โ†’Santos average 1.63 goals per away game and have scored in all of their last five matches.

Defence

  • โ†’Bragantino have failed to keep a clean sheet in their last five and concede 1.13 per home game.

Match Context

  • โ†’Santos matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 65.6% of league games, compared to Bragantino's 37.5%.

๐Ÿšฉ RB Bragantino vs Santos Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.6expected total corners
Over 61%
Under 39%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.6 corners for RB Bragantino and 4 for Santos, for an expected total of 10.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (61%). Over 8.5: 73% ยท Over 10.5: 49%.

How RB Bragantino and Santos Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

RB Bragantino vs Santos Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

RB BragantinoRB Bragantinolast 5 matches
Lucas Henrique BarbosaXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Eric Ramiressub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jose HerreraXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Eduardo Sashasub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

SantosSantoslast 5 matches
Gabriel BarbosaXI
4 goals in 5
80%

In exceptional form

NeymarXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Luan PeresXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Philippe CoutinhoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Bragantino have struggled for momentum, with just one win in their last five and no clean sheets in that span. Santos, by contrast, are unbeaten in four of their last five, scoring in every game and showing particular strength away from home with two wins in their last three on the road.

RB Bragantino vs Santos โ€” Last 10 Matches

RB BragantinoRB BragantinoLast 10 results
L0-2
D1-1
W4-2
D1-1
L0-1
L1-2
D1-1
L2-3
L1-2
W1-0
L@ Palmeiras0-2
D@ Remo1-1
Wvs Cruzeiro4-2
Dvs Mirassol1-1
L@ Atletico-MG0-1
L@ Flamengo1-2
D@ Botafogo1-1
Lvs Bahia2-3
L@ Sao Paulo1-2
Wvs Gremio1-0

Strengths

  • +High-volume attack โ€” 21 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
SantosSantosLast 10 results
D1-1
W2-1
L1-2
D2-2
W2-1
W2-1
W2-1
W3-2
W1-0
D1-1
Dvs Bahia1-1
W@ Fluminense2-1
L@ Atletico-MG1-2
Dvs Flamengo2-2
W@ Sao Paulo2-1
W@ Remo2-1
Wvs Cruzeiro2-1
W@ Internacional3-2
W@ Corinthians1-0
Dvs Mirassol1-1

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 65.63% of games this season
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 15 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: RB Bragantino vs Santos

The head-to-head is evenly split, with each team winning four of the last ten meetings and two draws. Recent encounters have been high-scoring, with five of the last six producing at least three goals, and the away side has won three of the last five matchups.

RB Bragantino vs Santos Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

4

RB Bragantino wins

2

Draws

4

Santos wins

40%20% draws40%
10 May 26Santos vs RB Bragantino2-0
25 Jan 26Santos vs RB Bragantino0-0
28 Sept 25RB Bragantino vs Santos2-2
27 Apr 25Santos vs RB Bragantino1-2
2 Mar 25Santos vs RB Bragantino2-0
27 Mar 24Santos vs RB Bragantino3-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: RB Bragantino vs Santos

The greatest value by the model is on the Santos away win at 3.8 odds, with a model probability of 39% compared to the market's 26% implied. BTTS also shows a small edge, with a 62% model probability against a 60% market implied. Over 2.5 goals is nearly in line with the market, offering only marginal value.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per ยฃ1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
RB Bragantino Win1.9032.0%-20.6%
Draw3.5029.0%+0.4%
Santos Winvalue3.8039.0%+12.7%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.7358.0%+0.2%
Under 2.52.0842.0%-6.1%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yesvalue1.6762.0%+2.1%
No2.1038.0%-9.6%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.015
1X2: Santos Win @ 3.80EV +0.482
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5 @ 1.73EV +0.003
Both Teams Score: Yes @ 1.67EV +0.035

EV per ยฃ1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate โ€” always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: RB Bragantino vs Santos

  • โš ๏ธBoth teams have high variance in recent results and lack of clean sheets increases unpredictability.
  • โš ๏ธNo major injuries reported, but lineups are unavailable at time of prediction.
  • โš ๏ธHead-to-head is balanced with no clear dominance, increasing draw probability.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

RB Bragantino 1โ€“2 Santos

The model forecasts a 2-1 away win for Santos, with their 1.63 goals per away game and 65.6% over 2.5 rate the single strongest data points. The most plausible way this goes wrong is Bragantino's shot volume translating into a rare home clean sheet, or a high-variance draw given both teams' recent defensive lapses.

RB Bragantino vs Santos: Common Questions

Who will win RB Bragantino vs Santos?

Santos are modelled as 39% likely winners, with Bragantino at 32% and the draw at 29%. Santos' superior away scoring rate and recent form tilt the probabilities in their favour.

Will both teams score in RB Bragantino vs Santos?

The model assigns a 62% probability to both teams scoring, given that neither side has kept a clean sheet in their last five and Santos have seen BTTS in all of their last five matches.

Is over 2.5 goals a good bet for RB Bragantino vs Santos?

Over 2.5 goals is given a 58% probability by the model, in line with Santos' 65.6% season rate and Bragantino's recent defensive record. The market odds are nearly fair, with only a marginal value edge.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for RB Bragantino vs Santos: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 26 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More RB Bragantino vs Santos Resources