SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
3. Liga3. Liga · Germany
high confidence
SSV Jahn Regensburg

SSV Jahn Regensburg

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Hansa Rostock

Hansa Rostock

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Jahnstadion Regensburg, Regensburg

Win Probability (1X2)

SSV Jahn Regensburg 29%Draw 31%Hansa Rostock 40%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock: Match Preview

SSV Jahn Regensburg enter this match sitting 18th, having collected just 10 points from 11 games, with a goal difference of zero but only one home win all season. Hansa Rostock, by contrast, are 6th with 15 points from 10, and their away form (3 wins from 6) is a relative strength. Both sides have stumbled recently—Regensburg are winless in three, while Rostock have lost their last two—but the underlying numbers suggest neither is in freefall nor on a surge.

Statistically, this is a fixture built for goals. Regensburg's matches average 3.64 goals, with a 72.7% over 2.5 rate, while Hansa's games see 3.6 goals on average and a 50% over 2.5 mark. Regensburg's attack is erratic—five goals in one game, blanking in three of the last five—but their shot volume (9 per match, 3.6 on target) and Hansa's defensive frailty (1.9 conceded per game, just one clean sheet in ten) point to chances for both. Rostock's away attack is reliable (10 scored in 6), and their last five matches have seen them average 1.2 goals for and 1.4 against, with a notable second-half scoring tilt (5 of 6 goals after the break).

The model expects a high-variance contest, with both teams likely to score and a strong probability of three or more goals. Rostock's slightly superior away form and Regensburg's tendency to concede at home tip the balance towards the visitors, but the draw is also well in play given both teams' inconsistency and the frequency of stalemates in their recent H2H record.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

SSV Jahn Regensburg1.45

Expected goals · model says 1.45

Hansa Rostock1.70

Expected goals · model says 1.70

Win Probability
SSV Jahn Regensburg 33% Draw 23% Hansa Rostock 44%

Over 2.5 Goals

61%

BTTS: Yes

63%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 2-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
29%
31%
40%
SSV Jahn Regensburg 29%Draw 31%Hansa Rostock 40%
Both Teams to Score
61%
39%
Yes 61%No 39%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
63%
37%
Over 2.5 63%Under 2.5 37%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
47%
53%
Over 9.5 47%Under 9.5 53%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock that most previews miss.

  • 1Regensburg's home matches have averaged just 2.4 total goals, well below their overall season average of 3.64, suggesting their wildest scorelines have come away.
  • 2Rostock have scored in five of six away games but have kept only one clean sheet on the road.
  • 3Six of the last ten H2H meetings have produced at least three goals, with four ending in draws or a one-goal margin.

Who do you think wins: SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 3. Liga Predictions

The Case For This SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Prediction

This fixture sets up as a mid-table attack-versus-defence test, with Regensburg's high-scoring but leaky profile hosting a Rostock side with a slightly better away record and a more balanced, if still porous, defensive record. The underlying rates point to goals: Regensburg's matches average 3.64 total goals, and Hansa's 3.6, with both teams conceding at least 1.8 per game. Recent form is mixed, but the distribution of results and shot volumes suggest a match with multiple scoring chances and a high probability of both teams finding the net.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • →Hansa Rostock have won 3 of 6 away matches, scoring 10 and conceding 11.
  • →Regensburg have only kept 2 clean sheets in 11 league games.

Match Context

  • →Regensburg's season over 2.5 goals rate is 72.7%, highest among bottom-half teams.

🚩 SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Corners Prediction

low confidence
9.4expected total corners
Over 47%
Under 53%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.4 corners for SSV Jahn Regensburg and 5 for Hansa Rostock, for an expected total of 9.4. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (53%). Over 8.5: 60% · Over 10.5: 34%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How SSV Jahn Regensburg and Hansa Rostock Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

SSV Jahn RegensburgSSV Jahn Regensburglast 5 matches
N. BoujellabXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Lucas HermesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Oscar SchoenfelderXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. FeinXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

P. Hobschsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Hansa RostockHansa Rostocklast 5 matches
K. FatkicXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

M. Schustersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. Krausssub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. DajakuXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

B. DietzeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Regensburg's recent form is patchy, with just one win in their last five and three matches without scoring, though they did put five past Havelse. Rostock have also been inconsistent, alternating wins and losses, but have been more reliable on the road with three away victories already this season.

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock — Last 10 Matches

SSV Jahn RegensburgSSV Jahn RegensburgLast 10 results
L0-1
D0-0
D2-2
W5-0
D3-3
L1-2
D2-2
L1-2
L1-5
L0-1
L@ Rot-Weiß Essen0-1
Dvs SV Wehen0-0
D@ Verl2-2
Wvs Havelse5-0
D@ Stuttgart II3-3
Lvs Fortuna Düsseldorf1-2
D@ Alemannia Aachen2-2
Lvs MSV Duisburg1-2
L@ Hoffenheim II1-5
Lvs FC Saarbrücken0-1

Strengths

  • +Over 2.5 goals in 72.73% of games this season
Hansa RostockHansa RostockLast 10 results
L0-2
L0-2
W2-0
D1-1
W3-2
L0-4
D1-1
W4-2
D3-3
W3-2
L@ Alemannia Aachen0-2
Lvs SV Meppen0-2
W@ Würzburger Kickers2-0
D@ Rot-Weiß Essen1-1
Wvs Stuttgart II3-2
L@ FC Viktoria Köln0-4
Dvs SV Wehen1-1
W@ FC Saarbrücken4-2
Dvs Waldhof Mannheim3-3
W@ Hoffenheim II3-2

What History Says: SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock

Hansa Rostock have the edge in recent head-to-heads, winning four of the last ten, including a 3-0 away win in Regensburg. Matches between these sides are often open, with six of the last ten producing at least three goals and five seeing both teams score.

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

SSV Jahn Regensburg wins

4

Draws

4

Hansa Rostock wins

20%40% draws40%
25 Apr 26Hansa Rostock vs SSV Jahn Regensburg2-5
30 Nov 25SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock0-3
6 May 23Hansa Rostock vs Jahn Regensburg2-0
29 Oct 22Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock0-3
17 Apr 22Hansa Rostock vs Jahn Regensburg1-1
6 Nov 21Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock2-3

Things to Watch: SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available, so value assessment is limited.
  • ⚠️Both teams have volatile defensive records, increasing scoreline variance.
  • ⚠️Recent form for both sides is inconsistent, with streaks of both high and low output.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

SSV Jahn Regensburg 1–2 Hansa Rostock

The model projects a 2-1 away win for Hansa Rostock, with the single strongest driver being Regensburg's 72.7% over 2.5 goals rate and their inability to keep clean sheets at home. The likeliest way this call goes wrong is if Regensburg's attack fails to ignite as it did in three of their last five, or if both sides' defensive volatility results in a lower-scoring stalemate.

SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock: Common Questions

Who will win SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock?

The model gives Hansa Rostock a 40% chance of victory, compared to 29% for Regensburg and 31% for the draw, reflecting Rostock's better away record and Regensburg's defensive issues.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Regensburg vs Rostock?

There's a 63% probability of over 2.5 goals, driven by Regensburg's 72.7% over 2.5 rate and both teams averaging nearly two goals scored and conceded per game.

Are both teams likely to score in this match?

Yes, both teams to score is rated at 61%, with neither side keeping clean sheets regularly (Regensburg 18%, Rostock 10%) and both conceding at least 1.8 per game.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More SSV Jahn Regensburg vs Hansa Rostock Resources