Verl vs SV Wehen Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
3. Liga3. Liga · Germany
high confidence
Verl

Verl

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

SV Wehen

SV Wehen

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 14:00 CET (venue time) · 13:00 UTC (your time)📍 Sportclub Arena, Verl

Win Probability (1X2)

Verl 29%Draw 33%SV Wehen 38%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5

Recommended Bets: Verl vs SV Wehen

Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

Verl vs SV Wehen: Match Preview

Verl and SV Wehen approach this fixture locked together in mid-table, each on 12 points from 10 matches and separated only by goal difference. Verl's recent run (LDDLW) reflects their inconsistency, with a defence that has shipped 19 goals already. Wehen, meanwhile, have recovered from a poor start to claim seven points from their last three league outings, including a 4-2 away win at Ingolstadt.

The statistical matchup points to an open contest. Verl's home games average 3.8 goals, with 80% over 2.5, and their last five league matches have seen both teams score four times. Wehen's away record is solid (2W, 2D, 1L), and their attack has found form with 1.8 goals per game over the last five. Both sides average over 10 shots per match, and set pieces could play a role—Verl have averaged 6.6 corners in their last five, while Wehen's low foul count (7.2 per game) suggests they rarely invite pressure from dangerous free kicks.

Given both teams' defensive vulnerabilities—Verl's clean sheet rate is just 10%, Wehen's 40%—the model expects goals at both ends. The away side's recent uptick and superior away form tip the balance slightly in their favour, but with four of the last ten H2Hs ending 2-2, a high-scoring draw is also plausible. The likeliest scenario is a narrow 2-1 win for Wehen, with BTTS and over 2.5 goals both strong probabilities.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Verl1.40

Expected goals · model says 1.40

SV Wehen1.60

Expected goals · model says 1.60

Win Probability
Verl 34% Draw 24% SV Wehen 42%

Over 2.5 Goals

58%

BTTS: Yes

60%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 1-2 · 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Verl vs SV Wehen Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
29%
33%
38%
Verl 29%Draw 33%SV Wehen 38%
Both Teams to Score
62%
38%
Yes 62%No 38%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
60%
40%
Over 2.5 60%Under 2.5 40%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
72%
28%
Over 9.5 72%Under 9.5 28%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Verl vs SV Wehen that most previews miss.

  • 1Four of the last ten H2H meetings have ended 2-2, with six draws overall.
  • 2Verl's home matches have seen 19 goals in five games (3.8 per match), the highest in the bottom half.
  • 3Wehen have scored in four of their last five away matches, averaging 1.4 goals per away game.

Who do you think wins: Verl vs SV Wehen?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More 3. Liga Predictions

The Case For This Verl vs SV Wehen Prediction

Both Verl and SV Wehen enter this fixture level on points in the lower mid-table, each with 12 from 10 games and nearly identical records. Verl's recent form is mixed (LDDLW), with a leaky defence conceding 1.9 per game this season, while Wehen have stabilised after a poor start, picking up two wins and a draw in their last three league outings. Neither side is under immediate relegation pressure, but both need points to avoid being dragged into the bottom group. Statistically, this is a clash of high-variance profiles. Verl's home matches average 3.8 total goals (9 scored, 10 conceded in 5), with 80% of their league games clearing the 2.5-goal line. Wehen are more conservative overall, but away from home have scored and conceded seven apiece in five, and their last three league games featured 7, 3, and 0 goals respectively. Both teams average over 10 shots per game, and Verl's set-piece threat is notable with 6.6 corners per match in their last five. Neither side keeps clean sheets reliably: Verl's season clean sheet rate is just 10%, while Wehen's is 40% but skewed by two recent shutouts. The model expects a moderately open game tilted slightly towards the visitors, whose away record (2W, 2D, 1L) and recent attacking uptick (1.8 goals per game last five) give them a marginal edge. With both teams' defensive frailties and a history of high-scoring H2H draws (four 2-2s in the last ten), a 2-1 away win is the likeliest outcome, but the draw and BTTS are both live.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Verl's home matches average 3.8 goals per game, with 80% over 2.5 goals this season.

Defence

  • →Wehen's away record is positive (2W, 2D, 1L) with 7 scored and 7 conceded in 5 away matches.
  • →Both teams have negative goal differences and below-average clean sheet rates (Verl 10%, Wehen 40%).

🚩 Verl vs SV Wehen Corners Prediction

medium confidence
11.6expected total corners
Over 72%
Under 28%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.2 corners for Verl and 5.4 for SV Wehen, for an expected total of 11.6. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (72%). Over 8.5: 82% · Over 10.5: 61%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Verl and SV Wehen Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Verl vs SV Wehen Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

VerlVerllast 5 matches
Almin mesanovicXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Dennis WaidnerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

J. BernerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

T. HeikeXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

SV WehenSV Wehenlast 5 matches
Gino FechnerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Lukas SchleimerXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Roberto MassimoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

F. HubnerXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. Kalemsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. PaulaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Verl's recent form is mixed, with just one win in their last five league matches and a current streak of one defeat. They have been involved in high-scoring games, conceding at least two in three of their last five. Wehen, in contrast, have picked up seven points from their last three league fixtures and have improved their attacking output, scoring seven goals in their last three competitive matches.

Verl vs SV Wehen — Last 10 Matches

VerlVerlLast 10 results
L1-2
D2-2
D2-2
W2-1
D1-1
W2-1
W1-0
L1-2
L2-4
L1-4
L@ Hoffenheim II1-2
Dvs SSV Jahn Regensburg2-2
D@ Fortuna Düsseldorf2-2
Wvs Würzburger Kickers2-1
D@ SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach1-1
Wvs SV Meppen2-1
W@ Waldhof Mannheim1-0
Lvs Fortuna Köln1-2
Lvs MSV Duisburg2-4
L@ Alemannia Aachen1-4

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 80% of games this season

Concerns

  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
SV WehenSV WehenLast 10 results
D0-0
W3-0
W4-2
L1-4
W2-0
L0-1
D1-1
D0-0
L0-4
L1-3
D@ SSV Jahn Regensburg0-0
Wvs Alemannia Aachen3-0
W@ FC Ingolstadt 044-2
Lvs MSV Duisburg1-4
W@ Fortuna Köln2-0
Lvs Waldhof Mannheim0-1
D@ Hansa Rostock1-1
Dvs Rot-Weiß Essen0-0
L@ Würzburger Kickers0-4
Lvs Preußen Münster1-3

What History Says: Verl vs SV Wehen

The head-to-head record is remarkably balanced, with six draws in the last ten meetings and each side winning twice. High-scoring draws are common, with four 2-2 results in that span and only one clean sheet for either team in the last seven encounters.

Verl vs SV Wehen Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

2

Verl wins

6

Draws

2

SV Wehen wins

20%60% draws20%
25 Jan 26SV Wehen vs Verl2-1
9 Aug 25Verl vs SV Wehen2-2
18 Jan 25SV Wehen vs Verl0-1
3 Aug 24Verl vs SV Wehen2-2
13 May 23SV Wehen vs Verl2-1
12 Nov 22Verl vs SV Wehen1-1

Things to Watch: Verl vs SV Wehen

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of analysis, so value bets cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Recent friendlies may distort last-five form; competitive match data weighted higher.
  • ⚠️Lineups and late injuries unknown; model assumes regular starters.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Verl 1–2 SV Wehen

A 2-1 away win for SV Wehen is the statistical call, driven by Verl's porous defence (1.9 conceded per game) and Wehen's recent attacking improvement. The strongest data point is Verl's 80% over 2.5 goal rate, but the high draw rate in this fixture and both teams' inconsistency mean a 1-1 or 2-2 draw is a significant risk.

Verl vs SV Wehen: Common Questions

Who will win Verl vs SV Wehen?

The model gives SV Wehen a 38% chance of victory, with Verl at 29% and the draw at 33%. Wehen's stronger away form and recent results give them a slight edge, but the fixture has a history of draws.

Will both teams score in Verl vs SV Wehen?

Yes is favoured at 62%, with both teams averaging over a goal per game and four of Verl's last five league matches seeing BTTS. Defensive records for both are below league average.

Is over 2.5 goals likely in Verl vs SV Wehen?

Over 2.5 goals is rated at 60%, supported by Verl's 80% over 2.5 rate this season and a combined 34 goals in their 10 league games. Wehen's away matches also average 2.8 goals.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Verl vs SV Wehen: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Verl vs SV Wehen Resources