Swindon Town vs Walsall Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
League TwoLeague Two · England
medium confidence
Swindon Town

Swindon Town

Full Time

1 - 1

AI predicted 1 - 1

Walsall

Walsall

🗓️ Saturday, 17 Oct 2026 at 15:00 BST (venue time) · 14:00 UTC (your time)📍 County Ground, Swindon

Win Probability (1X2)

Swindon Town 26%Draw 36%Walsall 38%

Best Value Pick

See full breakdown below

Match Result

7.3/10

Swindon Town and Walsall Share Spoils in Spirited County Ground Stalemate

Swindon Town and Walsall played out an entertaining 1-1 draw at the County Ground, with both sides producing moments of quality but ultimately unable to find a decisive winner. The hosts struck early through a fifth-minute goal, setting the tone for a lively encounter. Walsall, however, responded with authority after the break, leveling the score in the 55th minute and dominating possession throughout. Despite Walsall's 62% share of the ball and a barrage of 18 shots (eight on target), Swindon’s defensive organisation and counter-attacking threat ensured the points were shared. Both teams had opportunities to snatch victory, but resolute goalkeeping and a lack of clinical finishing in the final third kept the scoreline locked. The result leaves both teams reflecting on missed chances but also positives from a competitive League Two clash.

🔮 AI Prediction Report

PSYCHIC MODE

Predicted

1 - 1

🎯

Actual

1 - 1

❌Result
❌BTTS
✅O/U 2.5
✅Score

Key Moments

5' — Goal

A. Drinan puts Swindon Town ahead with an early strike, finishing off a swift attack.

55' — Goal

A. Pressley levels for Walsall, capping a period of sustained pressure after halftime.

67' — Yellow Card

Swindon Town pick up their only booking, reflecting their combative midfield approach.

Swindon Town

Swindon Town

6.8/10

Swindon Town started brightly, capitalising on an early chance to take the lead in just the fifth minute. Operating in a 3-4-2-1, they looked to absorb Walsall’s pressure and strike on the break. Despite conceding the majority of possession, Swindon remained dangerous, registering 17 shots—five of which tested the visiting goalkeeper. Their defensive trio, marshalled by C. Ripley in goal, withstood sustained pressure especially after halftime, but could not prevent the equaliser. Swindon’s midfield worked tirelessly to disrupt Walsall’s rhythm, but struggled to maintain control for extended periods. A solitary yellow card highlighted their disciplined approach, yet their inability to build on the early goal ultimately cost them maximum points.

Key Players

A. Drinan: Scored Swindon's early opener and led the line with energy.
C. Ripley: Made several key saves to keep Swindon in the match.

Strengths

Quick transitions and counter-attacksResilient defensive organisationClinical early finishing

Weaknesses

Struggled to control possession (only 38%)Limited attacking threat after the breakConceded too many shots (18 total)
Walsall

Walsall

7.2/10

Walsall grew into the contest after conceding early, dictating play with 62% possession and a relentless attacking approach. Their 4-2-3-1 formation allowed for fluid movement in midfield and width from the full-backs, resulting in 18 shots and 10 corners. The equaliser in the 55th minute was just reward for their persistence, and they continued to press for a winner but were denied by Swindon's defensive resolve and the heroics of C. Ripley. Despite their dominance, Walsall lacked a ruthless edge in front of goal and were occasionally exposed on the counter. A disciplined performance saw them avoid any red cards and pick up just a single yellow, reflecting their controlled aggression.

Key Players

A. Pressley: Scored the crucial equaliser and was a constant threat up front.
Isaac Moore: Anchored the midfield, dictating tempo and recycling possession.

Strengths

Dominated possession and territoryCreated numerous chances (8 shots on target)Effective use of set pieces (10 corners)

Weaknesses

Slow start allowed early goalMissed opportunities to take the leadOccasional vulnerability to counter-attacks

Tactical Analysis

Swindon Town set up in a compact 3-4-2-1, looking to frustrate Walsall and hit on the break. Their wing-backs provided width, while the midfield duo shielded the back three effectively in the first half. After taking the lead, Swindon dropped deeper, ceding possession and relying on quick transitions. Walsall’s 4-2-3-1 allowed them to stretch the play, with the double pivot of Sprangler and Moore ensuring control in midfield. Their attacking midfielders found pockets of space, leading to a barrage of shots and corners, especially in the second half. Both sides made tactical tweaks through substitutions, but the overall shapes remained consistent. Walsall’s pressing forced Swindon into hurried clearances, while Swindon’s counters threatened sporadically. Set pieces were a key avenue for Walsall, though Swindon’s defensive organisation largely held firm.

Turning Point

A. Pressley’s equaliser in the 55th minute shifted momentum decisively in Walsall’s favour, setting up a tense final half-hour.

Man of the Match

C. Ripley

Produced a string of vital saves to deny Walsall and preserve a point for Swindon.

Swindon Town vs Walsall: Match Preview

Swindon Town return to the County Ground looking to halt a four-match winless run in all competitions, but their home form provides some encouragement: three wins and a draw from four league outings, with nine goals scored and only four conceded. Walsall arrive unbeaten in League Two this season, sitting seventh with three wins and five draws, and have shown impressive resilience on the road, taking six points from four away fixtures while conceding just three times.

The statistical matchup is defined by Swindon's pronounced home/away split and Walsall's defensive discipline. Swindon's home attack (2.25 goals per game) faces a Walsall back line that has kept three clean sheets in the last five and boasts a 62.5% clean sheet rate for the season. Both teams average just over one goal per game in the last five, while their combined over 2.5 rate in league play is below 50%. First-half goals have been scarce for both, with only two scored apiece in their last five matches, suggesting a cagey opening period.

Given the underlying rates, the model expects a low-scoring contest with neither side likely to dominate. Swindon's recent attacking struggles (three blanks in five) are offset by their strong home output, while Walsall's unbeaten run is underpinned by defensive structure rather than attacking flair. A 1-1 draw emerges as the likeliest outcome, with the distribution skewed toward tight margins and a high probability of under 2.5 goals.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Swindon Town1.05

Expected goals · model says 1.05

Walsall1.25

Expected goals · model says 1.25

Win Probability
Swindon Town 31% Draw 28% Walsall 41%

Over 2.5 Goals

40%

BTTS: Yes

46%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Swindon Town vs Walsall Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
26%
36%
38%
Swindon Town 26%Draw 36%Walsall 38%
Both Teams to Score
48%
52%
Yes 48%No 52%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
43%
57%
Over 2.5 43%Under 2.5 57%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
56%
44%
Over 9.5 56%Under 9.5 44%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Swindon Town vs Walsall that most previews miss.

  • 1Swindon have scored nine goals in four home league matches (2.25 per game), but zero in five away games.
  • 2Walsall's clean sheet percentage stands at 62.5% for the season, conceding just 0.75 goals per away game.
  • 3Only four of the last ten H2H meetings have seen both teams score, and three of the last five have finished with under 2.5 goals.

Who do you think wins: Swindon Town vs Walsall?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More League Two Predictions

The Case For This Swindon Town vs Walsall Prediction

Swindon Town's home comfort meets Walsall's defensive solidity in a contest where underlying rates point to a low-scoring, closely contested draw. Swindon's attack has dried up lately, but their home record (9 goals in 4) is a sharp contrast to their away woes. Walsall, unbeaten in the league, travel well and boast the division's second-best defensive record, conceding just 0.63 per game overall and only 3 in 4 away matches. The statistical shape suggests chances will be at a premium, with both sides more likely to cancel each other out than cut loose.

Key Factors at a Glance

Recent Form

  • →Swindon have failed to score in 3 of their last 5, while Walsall have failed to score in 2 of 5 but remain unbeaten.

Attack

  • →Swindon average 2.25 goals scored per home game but just 1.0 overall, highlighting a pronounced home/away split.

Defence

  • →Walsall have conceded only 5 goals in 8 league matches (0.63 per game), with 3 clean sheets in their last 5.

🚩 Swindon Town vs Walsall Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.2expected total corners
Over 56%
Under 44%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5 corners for Swindon Town and 5.2 for Walsall, for an expected total of 10.2. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (56%). Over 8.5: 69% · Over 10.5: 44%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Swindon Town and Walsall Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Swindon Town vs Walsall Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Swindon TownSwindon Townlast 5 matches
Aaron DrinanXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

J. HungboXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

WalsallWalsalllast 5 matches
Taione Richard Evumena SodjeXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

J. Furlongsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Aaron PressleyXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

R. SmithXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

L. Simpersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Swindon Town's recent form is poor, with four losses and a draw in their last five across all competitions, and just two goals scored in that stretch. However, their home league record remains unblemished (3W, 1D), in stark contrast to their away struggles. Walsall, meanwhile, are unbeaten in the league (3W, 5D), with a defence that has conceded only five times in eight matches and three clean sheets in the last five.

Swindon Town vs Walsall — Last 10 Matches

Swindon TownSwindon TownLast 10 results
D1-1
L0-1
L0-1
D1-1
L0-1
L0-4
W3-1
W3-1
L0-3
W2-1
Dvs Walsall1-1
Lvs Crewe0-1
L@ Rochdale0-1
Dvs Accrington ST1-1
L@ Salford City0-1
L@ York0-4
Wvs Colchester3-1
Wvs Port Vale3-1
L@ Oldham0-3
Wvs Cheltenham2-1

Concerns

  • −Inconsistent — 3+ losses in last 5
  • −Struggling to score — 0.4 goals/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches
WalsallWalsallLast 10 results
D1-1
D1-1
D1-1
W2-0
D0-0
D0-0
D2-2
W3-2
D0-0
W3-0
D@ Swindon Town1-1
D@ Fleetwood Town1-1
D@ Tranmere1-1
Wvs Port Vale2-0
Dvs Rochdale0-0
D@ Exeter City0-0
D@ Crewe2-2
Wvs Accrington ST3-2
Dvs Grimsby0-0
W@ Gillingham3-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • −Leaky defence — 2.2 conceded/game
  • −No clean sheets in last 5 matches

What History Says: Swindon Town vs Walsall

Walsall have won five of the last ten meetings, but Swindon have taken the last two at home. The last five encounters have mostly been tight, with three decided by a single goal and only one draw. Both teams have managed convincing away wins in this fixture, but recent trends point to closer contests.

Swindon Town vs Walsall Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

3

Swindon Town wins

2

Draws

5

Walsall wins

30%20% draws50%
17 Oct 26Swindon Town vs Walsall1-1
6 Apr 26Swindon Town vs Walsall2-1
2 Aug 25Walsall vs Swindon Town2-1
1 Mar 25Walsall vs Swindon Town0-1
17 Aug 24Swindon Town vs Walsall0-4
16 Apr 24Walsall vs Swindon Town2-1

Where the Model Disagrees with the Odds: Swindon Town vs Walsall

No bookmaker odds are available for this fixture, so value calculations and recommended bets cannot be provided. The model's probabilities suggest the draw and under 2.5 goals are more likely than the market might typically imply, given the low scoring rates and defensive strengths on show.

Odds from Bet365. Positive edge = our model gives a higher probability than the odds imply. EV = expected value per £1 staked.

1X2

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Swindon Town Win2.7026.0%-11.0%
Drawvalue3.5036.0%+7.4%
Walsall Win2.4538.0%-2.8%

Over/Under 2.5

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Over 2.51.6743.0%-16.9%
Under 2.5value2.1557.0%+10.5%

Both Teams Score

SelectionOddsModel %Edge
Yes1.5748.0%-15.7%
Novalue2.2552.0%+7.6%

Best Value Markets Found by the Model

1X2: Draw @ 3.50EV +0.260
Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5 @ 2.15EV +0.225
Both Teams Score: No @ 2.25EV +0.170

EV per £1 staked. Positive EV means this bet has mathematical edge over the long run. Past model accuracy is tracked on our predictions tracker.

Edge and EV are derived from model probabilities only and do not constitute financial advice. Odds fluctuate — always verify current prices with your bookmaker.

Things to Watch: Swindon Town vs Walsall

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds provided, so value and recommended bets cannot be calculated.
  • ⚠️Recent cup matches for both sides may distort short-term form figures.
  • ⚠️Small sample size for some splits (e.g., only 4 home/away games each) increases variance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Swindon Town 1–1 Walsall

The model calls a 1-1 draw, driven by Swindon's strong home attack meeting Walsall's robust defence and the visitors' unbeaten league record. The single strongest data point is Walsall's 0.63 goals conceded per game, which should keep this contest tight. The main risk is Swindon's home/away split—if their home scoring rate holds, Walsall's defence may be tested more than usual.

Swindon Town vs Walsall: Common Questions

Who will win Swindon Town vs Walsall?

The model gives Walsall a slight edge (38% win probability) over Swindon (26%), with the draw most likely at 36%. Both teams' recent form and defensive records point toward a closely contested match.

Will both teams score in Swindon Town vs Walsall?

Both teams to score is rated at 48%, with 'No' slightly favoured at 52%. Swindon have failed to score in three of their last five, while Walsall have three clean sheets in that span.

Is under 2.5 goals a strong play for Swindon Town vs Walsall?

Under 2.5 goals is modelled at 57% probability, reflecting both sides' recent low-scoring trends and Walsall's strong defensive record (0.63 conceded per game).

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Swindon Town vs Walsall: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 10 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Swindon Town vs Walsall Resources