Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Predictions

Prediction by The Form Guide — Tianjin Teda arrive on a 4-match winning run — routed to The Form Guide, which weights momentum most heavily.
Super LeagueSuper League · China
high confidence
Tianjin Teda

Tianjin Teda

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

SHANGHAI SIPG

SHANGHAI SIPG

🗓️ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:30 GMT+8 (venue time) · 07:30 UTC (your time)📍 Olympic Sports Center Stadium, Tianjin

Win Probability (1X2)

Tianjin Teda 23%Draw 32%SHANGHAI SIPG 45%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: SHANGHAI SIPG Win

Recommended Bets: Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG

Match Result: SHANGHAI SIPG Win
7/10
BTTS: Yes
6/10

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG: Match Preview

Tianjin Teda enter this fixture on the back of a remarkable surge, having claimed four straight victories and conceding just once in their last five matches. Their defensive solidity has been the backbone of this run, with three clean sheets and a disciplined, low-possession approach that has frustrated opponents. Despite their mid-table position, this streak has lifted them into the conversation for a top-half finish and injected belief into the squad.

Shanghai SIPG, meanwhile, are in the midst of a goal-laden spell, smashing 14 goals in their last five outings and averaging over 11 shots per match. Their attack, led by the in-form Prince Ampem and Leonardo, has been relentless, but the defensive numbers (1.4 conceded per game in the same span) reveal a side willing to trade chances. SIPG’s away record is robust, with six wins from fourteen on the road, and their recent 4-2 win at Hangzhou Greentown underscores their attacking threat away from home. The tactical battle will hinge on whether Tianjin’s defence can withstand the visitors’ multi-pronged attack, especially given SIPG’s tendency to strike early—seven first-half goals in their last five.

The model expects Shanghai SIPG’s attacking form to eventually break down Tianjin’s resistance, but not without a stern test. Tianjin’s recent run owes much to narrow margins and opportunistic finishing; against a side with SIPG’s firepower, their low shot volume and possession may not be enough to keep the streak alive. Expect a competitive first half, but SIPG’s momentum and attacking depth should see them edge ahead after the break.

How Tianjin Teda and SHANGHAI SIPG Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Tianjin TedaTianjin Tedalast 5 matches
Guilherme SchettineXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. QuilesXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. CordobaXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

XadasXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Ji Shengpansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wu Xinghansub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

SHANGHAI SIPGSHANGHAI SIPGlast 5 matches
Prince AmpemXI
6 goals in 5
100%

In exceptional form

Leonardosub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Liu Zhurunsub/out
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

O. MelendoXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jaume GrauXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wu LeiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Tianjin Teda are the league’s form team, stringing together four consecutive wins with just one goal conceded and three clean sheets. However, their attack has been efficient rather than prolific, relying on narrow margins and defensive discipline. Shanghai SIPG, by contrast, have exploded going forward, scoring 14 times in their last five and dropping points only once, with a 6-4 Champions League thriller and a 4-2 away win highlighting their attacking intent.

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG — Last 10 Matches

Tianjin TedaTianjin TedaLast 10 results
W1-0
W1-0
W1-0
W2-1
D1-1
D0-0
L2-4
L1-2
W3-2
W2-0
W@ Henan Jianye1-0
W@ Chengdu Better City1-0
Wvs Shenyang Urban1-0
Wvs Hangzhou Greentown2-1
Dvs Qingdao Youth Island1-1
D@ Wuhan Three Towns0-0
Lvs Beijing Guoan2-4
L@ Shandong Luneng1-2
Wvs Yunnan Yukun3-2
W@ Qingdao Jonoon2-0

Strengths

  • +4/5 wins in last 5 — excellent form
  • +Defensively solid — 0.4 conceded/game
  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
SHANGHAI SIPGSHANGHAI SIPGLast 10 results
W4-2
D0-0
W1-0
W2-1
D1-1
W3-2
W3-2
L0-1
W2-0
D2-2
W@ Hangzhou Greentown4-2
Dvs Beijing Guoan0-0
W@ Sichuan Jiuniu1-0
Wvs Qingdao Jonoon2-1
Dvs Dalian Zhixing1-1
W@ Wuhan Three Towns3-2
W@ Chongqing Tongliang Long3-2
Lvs Shandong Luneng0-1
Wvs Shanghai Shenhua2-0
D@ Yunnan Yukun2-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form — 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack — 2.8 goals/game (last 5)

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
32%
45%
Tianjin Teda 23%Draw 32%SHANGHAI SIPG 45%
Both Teams to Score
58%
42%
Yes 58%No 42%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
56%
44%
Over 2.5 56%Under 2.5 44%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
60%
40%
Over 9.5 60%Under 9.5 40%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG that most previews miss.

  • 1Tianjin Teda have conceded just one goal in their last four matches, all wins, but averaged only 1.2 goals scored per game in that stretch.
  • 2Shanghai SIPG have scored seven first-half goals in their last five matches, highlighting their fast starts.
  • 3The last two head-to-head meetings have finished 1-1, but SIPG have scored at least three goals in four of their last six visits to Tianjin.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Tianjin Teda1.20

Expected goals · model says 1.20

SHANGHAI SIPG1.65

Expected goals · model says 1.65

Win Probability
Tianjin Teda 28% Draw 24% SHANGHAI SIPG 48%

Over 2.5 Goals

54%

BTTS: Yes

56%

Likely Scores

1-1 · 0-1 · 1-2

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Who do you think wins: Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

The Case For This Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Prediction

Tianjin Teda arrive riding a wave of momentum, stringing together four consecutive wins with three clean sheets and conceding just once in their last five. Yet, their attacking output has been modest, and they’ve relied heavily on defensive organisation and timely goals. Shanghai SIPG, meanwhile, are in the midst of an explosive run, netting 14 goals in their last five and showing a willingness to attack in numbers, even away from home. The visitors’ high-scoring style has come with some defensive risk, but their firepower is unmatched in the current form table. This clash pits Tianjin’s defensive discipline and home resilience against SIPG’s relentless attacking surge, and the model expects the away side’s momentum to carry them through, but not without resistance.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Shanghai SIPG have scored 2.8 goals per game over their last five, compared to Tianjin Teda’s 1.2.

Defence

  • →Tianjin Teda have kept three clean sheets in their last five, all in narrow wins.

Match Context

  • →Shanghai SIPG have lost only once in their last seven away matches across all competitions.

More Super League Predictions

🚩 Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Corners Prediction

medium confidence
10.5expected total corners
Over 60%
Under 40%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 5.5 corners for Tianjin Teda and 5 for SHANGHAI SIPG, for an expected total of 10.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 72% · Over 10.5: 48%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

What History Says: Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG

Shanghai SIPG have dominated this fixture historically, winning five of the last ten meetings and drawing four. Tianjin Teda have managed just one win in that span, and SIPG’s previous visits to Tianjin have often ended in comfortable victories, including a 4-1 away win in 2025. The last two encounters, however, have been tighter, both finishing 1-1.

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

1

Tianjin Teda wins

4

Draws

5

SHANGHAI SIPG wins

10%40% draws50%
23 May 26SHANGHAI SIPG vs Tianjin Teda1-1
24 Aug 25SHANGHAI SIPG vs Tianjin Teda1-1
16 Apr 25Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG1-4
2 Nov 24SHANGHAI SIPG vs Tianjin Teda5-0
22 Aug 24SHANGHAI SIPG vs Tianjin Teda3-0
14 Jun 24Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG0-3

Things to Watch: Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG

  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available at time of analysis, so value bets cannot be quantified.
  • ⚠️Tianjin Teda’s recent wins have come with very low possession and shot counts, suggesting their run could be fragile against a high-powered attack.
  • ⚠️Both teams are fully fit, but late lineup changes could impact tactical balance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Tianjin Teda 1–2 SHANGHAI SIPG

Shanghai SIPG’s recent attacking explosion—2.8 goals per game in their last five—makes them strong favourites to end Tianjin Teda’s winning streak, with a 2-1 away victory the likeliest outcome. The single strongest data point is SIPG’s ability to start quickly and score in bunches, while Tianjin’s defensive run has come against less prolific opposition and with minimal attacking output. The main risk is that Tianjin’s defensive structure holds firm and SIPG’s defensive lapses allow the hosts to snatch a result, especially if the visitors tire after recent continental fixtures.

Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG: Common Questions

Who will win Tianjin Teda vs Shanghai SIPG?

Shanghai SIPG are favoured with a 45% win probability, compared to 23% for Tianjin Teda and 32% for the draw. The visitors’ recent scoring form and strong away record give them the edge, but Tianjin’s defensive streak means a close contest is likely.

Will Tianjin Teda’s winning streak continue?

The model rates Tianjin Teda’s chances of extending their four-game winning run as modest, with their attack averaging just 1.2 goals per game in that span and facing a SIPG side averaging 2.8 goals. Their defensive resilience will be tested by the league’s most in-form attack.

Is both teams to score a good bet for Tianjin Teda vs Shanghai SIPG?

Both teams to score is rated at 58%, as SIPG’s last five have seen three BTTS outcomes and Tianjin have failed to score in none of their last five. SIPG’s defensive record (1.4 conceded per game recently) also suggests both sides are likely to find the net.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Form Guide, the momentum specialist — weights the last five matches above everything. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Tianjin Teda vs SHANGHAI SIPG Resources