Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk โ€” No extreme form or market signal โ€” routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Super LeagueSuper League ยท China
high confidence
Sichuan Jiuniu

Sichuan Jiuniu

AI Predicted Score

1 - 2

Shanghai Shenhua

Shanghai Shenhua

๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Saturday, 24 Oct 2026 at 15:30 GMT+8 (venue time) ยท 07:30 UTC (your time)๐Ÿ“ Shenzhen Stadium, Shenzhen

Win Probability (1X2)

Sichuan Jiuniu 23%Draw 28%Shanghai Shenhua 49%

Best Value Pick

Match Result: Shanghai Shenhua Win

Recommended Bets: Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua

Match Result: Shanghai Shenhua Win
7/10
Over/Under 2.5: Over 2.5
6/10

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua: Match Preview

Sichuan Jiuniu enter this clash sitting 12th, with a patchy form string of DDLDW and a negative goal difference, but have been hard to beat at home recently (just one loss in their last five at Shenzhen Stadium). Shanghai Shenhua, 8th in the table, are in stronger overall form (DWWWL in their last five) and boast the league's second-highest goal tally, coming off a 7-1 demolition of Yunnan Yukun. Both sides are clear of relegation but still chasing higher mid-table finishes, with Shenhua's away record (6 wins, 3 draws, 4 losses) a notable strength.

The statistical matchup leans towards goals. Shanghai Shenhua's attack is the headline: 2.19 goals per game over the season, 1.92 away, and a recent five-game average of 2.4. Sichuan Jiuniu's defence is porous (1.74 conceded per game, only 14.8% clean sheets), and their home matches average 3.14 total goals. Both teams have seen over 2.5 goals in more than half their fixtures, and neither side keeps clean sheets with any regularity. Set-piece data is moderate (corners: 3.4 for Jiuniu, 3.0 for Shenhua over last five), while fouls and cards are slightly above league average, suggesting some risk of bookings but not an outlier.

Given these rates, the model expects a match with early chancesโ€”56% probability of a goal before 30 minutesโ€”and a high likelihood of both teams scoring. Shanghai Shenhua's superior attacking metrics and away record tip the balance, but Sichuan Jiuniu's ability to score at home means a close contest is likely. The most probable outcome is a 2-1 away win, driven by the visitors' offensive edge.

๐ŸŽฎ Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react โ€” then simulate the match and see what happens.

Sichuan Jiuniu1.30

Expected goals ยท model says 1.30

Shanghai Shenhua1.90

Expected goals ยท model says 1.90

Win Probability
Sichuan Jiuniu 26% Draw 22% Shanghai Shenhua 51%

Over 2.5 Goals

62%

BTTS: Yes

62%

Likely Scores

1-1 ยท 1-2 ยท 0-1

Play this match once with the probabilities above โ€” every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration โ€” not betting advice.

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
23%
28%
49%
Sichuan Jiuniu 23%Draw 28%Shanghai Shenhua 49%
Both Teams to Score
58%
42%
Yes 58%No 42%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
63%
37%
Over 2.5 63%Under 2.5 37%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
30%
70%
Over 9.5 30%Under 9.5 70%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua that most previews miss.

  • 1Shanghai Shenhua matches have gone over 2.5 goals in 19 of 27 games (70.4%), the highest rate among the top 10 teams.
  • 2Sichuan Jiuniu's home matches average 3.14 goals, with both teams scoring in 64% of those fixtures.
  • 3Across the last six H2H meetings, both teams have scored in four, with an average of 2.0 goals per game.

Who do you think wins: Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Super League Predictions

The Case For This Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Prediction

This fixture matches up a mid-table home side with defensive frailties against a top-eight attack that travels well. Shanghai Shenhua's away scoring rate (1.92 per game) and overall attacking output (2.19 per game) are among the league's most consistent, while Sichuan Jiuniu have struggled to keep clean sheets and concede 1.36 per home match. The statistical profile suggests a high-probability goal environment, with the away side's superior shot and conversion rates likely to be decisive.

Key Factors at a Glance

Defence

  • โ†’Sichuan Jiuniu's home clean sheet rate is just 14.8%, with 19 conceded in 14 home matches.

Match Context

  • โ†’Shanghai Shenhua average 1.92 goals per away game and 2.19 overall, top quartile in the league.
  • โ†’Both sides' matches clear 2.5 goals at a combined 61% rate (51.9% for Sichuan Jiuniu, 70.4% for Shanghai Shenhua).

๐Ÿšฉ Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Corners Prediction

medium confidence
8.2expected total corners
Over 30%
Under 70%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 4.2 corners for Sichuan Jiuniu and 4 for Shanghai Shenhua, for an expected total of 8.2. That makes the model lean Under 9.5 corners (70%). Over 8.5: 43% ยท Over 10.5: 20%.

How Sichuan Jiuniu and Shanghai Shenhua Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals รท 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Sichuan JiuniuSichuan Jiuniulast 5 matches
Wesley MoraesXI
2 goals in 5
40%

Regular contributor

Dai Wai-Tsunsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Xia Dalongsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jiang Zhipengsub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

A. AdemiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Shanghai ShenhuaShanghai Shenhualast 5 matches
Rafael Rataosub/out
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

Xie Pengfeisub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wang HaijianXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Jin ShunkaiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Liu ChengyuXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Yang ShuaiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Sichuan Jiuniu have drawn three of their last five, with a single win and a single defeat, reflecting a side that is difficult to beat but struggles for consistency. Shanghai Shenhua, meanwhile, have won three of their last five and scored 12 goals in that span, including a 7-1 rout, signalling an attack in full flow. Both teams have shown defensive vulnerability, but Shenhua's momentum and firepower are more pronounced.

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua โ€” Last 10 Matches

Sichuan JiuniuSichuan JiuniuLast 10 results
D2-2
D1-1
L0-1
D1-1
W2-1
L0-4
W2-0
L3-4
L0-2
W3-0
Dvs Henan Jianye2-2
D@ Shandong Luneng1-1
Lvs SHANGHAI SIPG0-1
Dvs Hangzhou Greentown1-1
W@ Shenyang Urban2-1
L@ Beijing Guoan0-4
Wvs Chongqing Tongliang Long2-0
L@ Yunnan Yukun3-4
L@ Wuhan Three Towns0-2
Wvs Qingdao Youth Island3-0

Strengths

  • +Both teams scoring in most recent games
  • +High-volume attack โ€” 14 shots/game

Concerns

  • โˆ’No clean sheets in last 5 matches
Shanghai ShenhuaShanghai ShenhuaLast 10 results
W7-1
W3-1
L2-3
W5-4
L0-3
W4-1
W1-0
L1-3
L0-2
L0-2
Wvs Yunnan Yukun7-1
W@ Chongqing Tongliang Long3-1
Lvs Shandong Luneng2-3
W@ Chengdu Better City5-4
Lvs Beijing Guoan0-3
Wvs Henan Jianye4-1
W@ Qingdao Jonoon1-0
L@ Shenyang Urban1-3
L@ SHANGHAI SIPG0-2
Lvs Tianjin Teda0-2

Strengths

  • +Solid recent form โ€” 3+ wins in last 5
  • +Prolific attack โ€” 2.4 goals/game (last 5)
  • +Over 2.5 goals in 70.37% of games this season

What History Says: Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua

The head-to-head record is balanced, with each side claiming two wins and two draws from the last six meetings. Notably, both teams have managed away victories in that period, and four of the six matches have seen both teams score. There is no clear historical dominance, but recent encounters have tended towards competitive, open contests.

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Head-to-Head History

Last 6 meetings between these sides

2

Sichuan Jiuniu wins

2

Draws

2

Shanghai Shenhua wins

33%33% draws33%
24 May 26Shanghai Shenhua vs Sichuan Jiuniu1-2
31 Oct 25Shanghai Shenhua vs Sichuan Jiuniu1-0
14 Jun 25Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua3-1
27 Oct 24Shanghai Shenhua vs Sichuan Jiuniu2-2
17 Jul 24Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua0-0
26 May 24Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua0-1

Things to Watch: Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua

  • โš ๏ธBookmaker odds unavailable, so no value bets can be flagged.
  • โš ๏ธSichuan Jiuniu's recent home form is resilient (only 1 loss in last 5 at home), which could limit away win probability.
  • โš ๏ธHead-to-head record is balanced (2W-2D-2L), with no clear dominance.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk โ€” always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Sichuan Jiuniu 1โ€“2 Shanghai Shenhua

The model projects a 2-1 win for Shanghai Shenhua, anchored by their 2.19 goals per game season average and strong away scoring record. The biggest risk to this call is Sichuan Jiuniu's recent resilience at home, where they've lost only once in five and regularly find the net, which could see the game swing towards a draw if Shenhua's attack stutters.

Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua: Common Questions

Who will win Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua?

Shanghai Shenhua are favoured with a 49% probability of victory, compared to 23% for Sichuan Jiuniu and 28% for the draw. The away side's attack (2.19 goals per game) is the key differential.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua?

There is a 63% probability of over 2.5 goals, with both teams averaging a combined 3.07 goals per game this season and frequent high-scoring matches on both sides.

Is both teams to score likely in this match?

Yes, both teams to score is rated at 58% probability, with Sichuan Jiuniu scoring in 4 of their last 5 and Shanghai Shenhua failing to score in only 2 of their last 5, while both defences rarely keep clean sheets.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline โ€” season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 17 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes โ€” see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Sichuan Jiuniu vs Shanghai Shenhua Resources