Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Predictions

Prediction by The Numbers Desk — No extreme form or market signal — routed to The Numbers Desk, which builds the prediction from the underlying statistical rates.
Botola ProBotola Pro · Morocco
high confidence
Wydad AC

Wydad AC

AI Predicted Score

1 - 0

Moghreb Tetouan

Moghreb Tetouan

🗓️ Saturday, 31 Oct 2026 at 19:00 GMT+1 (venue time) · 18:00 UTC (your time)📍 Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca

Win Probability (1X2)

Wydad AC 48%Draw 37%Moghreb Tetouan 15%

Best Value Pick

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5

Recommended Bets: Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan

Over/Under 2.5: Under 2.5
7/10
Correct Score: 1–0
6/10

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan: Match Preview

Wydad AC enter this fixture mid-table, having drawn their last two matches and still searching for a first home win of the campaign. Their record at Stade Mohamed V shows two draws and a defeat, but their defensive numbers remain stable, conceding just four in three home outings. Moghreb Tetouan, meanwhile, sit near the foot of the table, winless after four matches and averaging just 0.5 goals per game, with three draws and a heavy defeat in their last away outing.

The statistical matchup points to a game of few chances. Wydad AC average only 1.0 goals scored and conceded per match, while Moghreb Tetouan's attack is the league's bluntest so far, with two goals in total and two clean sheets kept. Both sides have seen under 2.5 goals in three of four league games, and the last five H2H meetings in Casablanca have produced just seven goals combined. Set-piece threat is modest—Wydad AC averaged just 2 corners per game in their last five, and Moghreb Tetouan even fewer.

The model expects a tight contest, with Wydad AC's home advantage and superior defensive record likely to decide it. The most probable outcome is a 1-0 home win, driven by Tetouan's lack of attacking punch and Wydad's tendency to keep matches close. However, with both teams' recent form stringing together draws, a low-scoring stalemate is also a significant risk.

🎮 Prediction Playground

Think the model has it wrong? Nudge each team's expected goals and watch every probability react — then simulate the match and see what happens.

Wydad AC1.00

Expected goals · model says 1.00

Moghreb Tetouan0.45

Expected goals · model says 0.45

Win Probability
Wydad AC 48% Draw 35% Moghreb Tetouan 16%

Over 2.5 Goals

18%

BTTS: Yes

23%

Likely Scores

0-0 · 1-0 · 2-0

Play this match once with the probabilities above — every run is different.

Powered by the same Poisson scoreline model behind the prediction. For fun and exploration — not betting advice.

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Prediction Confidence at a Glance

How strongly the model leans on each market.

Match Result (1X2)
48%
37%
15%
Wydad AC 48%Draw 37%Moghreb Tetouan 15%
Both Teams to Score
23%
77%
Yes 23%No 77%
Over/Under 2.5 Goals
21%
79%
Over 2.5 21%Under 2.5 79%
Corners (Over/Under 9.5)
60%
40%
Over 9.5 60%Under 9.5 40%

Stats Worth Knowing

The numbers behind Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan that most previews miss.

  • 1Wydad AC and Moghreb Tetouan have both seen under 2.5 goals in 75% of their league matches this season.
  • 2Moghreb Tetouan have failed to score in two of four league games and have not won away from home.
  • 3Wydad AC have averaged just 2 corners per game in their last five, while Tetouan's away average is even lower at 0.4.

Who do you think wins: Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan?

Cast your vote, then see how it stacks up against the model.

More Botola Pro Predictions

The Case For This Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Prediction

This fixture profiles as a low-scoring contest between two sides struggling for attacking output, with Wydad AC holding a statistical edge both historically and in early-season numbers.

Key Factors at a Glance

Attack

  • →Seven of the last ten H2H meetings have finished under 2.5 goals, with Wydad AC winning six.

Defence

  • →Wydad AC have not won at home this season but have only conceded four in three home matches.

Match Context

  • →Moghreb Tetouan have scored just two goals in four league games (0.5 per match) and failed to win any.

🚩 Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Corners Prediction

low confidence
10.5expected total corners
Over 60%
Under 40%
Over 9.5Under 9.5

Our corners model projects roughly 6.3 corners for Wydad AC and 4.3 for Moghreb Tetouan, for an expected total of 10.5. That makes the model lean Over 9.5 corners (60%). Over 8.5: 72% · Over 10.5: 48%.

More corners tips:Over 9.5 →Under 9.5 →

How Wydad AC and Moghreb Tetouan Are Arriving

Form, fitness and who's likely to start.

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Goalscorer Form

Goals scored in last 5 matches across all competitions. Rate = goals ÷ 5 games. XI badge shows player is in the expected starting lineup.

Wydad ACWydad AClast 5 matches
Silvère GanvoulaXI
3 goals in 5
60%

Scoring consistently

O. ZemraouiXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

W. Ben Yeddersub/out
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Moghreb TetouanMoghreb Tetouanlast 5 matches
Mohamed kassouXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

M. KarmounXI
1 goal in 5
20%

Occasional threat

Wydad AC have drawn their last two matches and are still seeking a first home win, but have only lost once in four league games. Moghreb Tetouan remain winless after four, with three draws and a heavy 4-1 defeat last time out, and their attack has produced just two goals so far.

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan — Last 4 Matches

Wydad ACWydad ACLast 4 results
D1-1
D0-0
W2-0
L1-3
Dvs Amal Tiznit1-1
Dvs CODM Meknès0-0
W@ Difaa EL Jadida2-0
Lvs Widad Témara1-3

Strengths

  • +50% clean sheet rate this season
Moghreb TetouanMoghreb TetouanLast 4 results
L1-4
D0-0
D1-1
D0-0
L@ Difaa EL Jadida1-4
Dvs FUS Rabat0-0
D@ Ittihad Tanger1-1
Dvs Renaissance Berkane0-0

Strengths

  • +3 clean sheets in last 5 matches
  • +50% clean sheet rate this season

Concerns

  • −Struggling to score — 0.6 goals/game

What History Says: Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan

Wydad AC have dominated the recent head-to-head, winning six of the last ten encounters, including the last two at home by 1-0 margins. The fixture has been consistently low-scoring, with only one of the last ten meetings producing more than two goals.

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Head-to-Head History

Last 10 meetings between these sides

6

Wydad AC wins

3

Draws

1

Moghreb Tetouan wins

60%30% draws10%
5 Apr 25Moghreb Tetouan vs Wydad AC1-0
4 Jan 25Moghreb Tetouan vs Wydad AC1-2
14 Sept 24Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan1-0
14 Jun 24Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan1-0
7 Jan 24Moghreb Tetouan vs Wydad AC0-0
29 May 23Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan2-0

Things to Watch: Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan

  • ⚠️Very limited shot and xG data for both sides, especially for Moghreb Tetouan.
  • ⚠️Early season sample size (4 matches) increases variance in attack/defence rates.
  • ⚠️No bookmaker odds available to confirm value or calibrate probability estimates.

This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Betting involves risk — always gamble responsibly.

Final Verdict

Wydad AC 1–0 Moghreb Tetouan

The model calls a 1-0 win for Wydad AC, anchored by Moghreb Tetouan's anaemic attack (0.5 goals per game) and a strong H2H record for the home side. The most plausible way this goes wrong is if Wydad's own attacking struggles continue and the match drifts to a goalless draw.

Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan: Common Questions

Who will win Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan?

Wydad AC are favoured with a 48% probability to win, compared to 37% for a draw and just 15% for a Tetouan victory. The home side's superior defensive record and historical dominance tip the balance.

Will both teams score in Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan?

The model gives a 77% probability that at least one team fails to score, reflecting Tetouan's two blanks in four matches and Wydad's 50% clean sheet rate.

How likely is under 2.5 goals in this match?

There is a 79% model probability for under 2.5 goals, supported by both teams' low scoring rates and seven of the last ten H2H meetings finishing with two goals or fewer.

How This Prediction Was Made

The numbers on this page come from a structured statistical pack for Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan: recent results and scoring data for both sides, home/away splits, the head-to-head record, current league standings, known injuries and live bookmaker odds, all sourced from the API-Football data feed.

This fixture was routed to The Numbers Desk, the statistical baseline — season-long rates, splits and distributions. An AI model running that profile analyses the pack and produces the probabilities, predicted score and written analysis shown above. Nothing is edited by hand, and no information outside the data pack is used.

Last updated: 24 October 2026 (refreshed automatically as new team data arrives). Every prediction is scored against the real result once the match finishes — see the verified track record or read the full methodology. Football is inherently uncertain: treat this page as analysis, not advice.

More Wydad AC vs Moghreb Tetouan Resources